Ashford Orthodontics Limited
Registered name: ASHFORD ORTHODONTICS LIMITED
Part of Ansor LLP groupAshford Orthodontics Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £6m and 82 employees.
Ashford Orthodontics Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £6m and 82 employees. The company is classified under “dental practice activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “ALS Dental Laboratories Group Limited is the parent undertaking of the smallest group to consolidate these financial statements. The ultimate controlling party of ALS Dental Laboratories Group Limited”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Ashford Orthodontics Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 82
- Net assets
- £6m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 71 | 66 | 68 | 82 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼7% | ▲3% | ▲20.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £518k | £457k | £243k | £99.3k |
| Net assets | £3.1m | £4.4m | £4.4m | £6m |
| Fixed assets | £1.5m | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Current assets | £2.3m | £4.1m | £3.8m | £5.9m |
| Debtors | £787k | £720k | £748k | £1.5m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲38%
- Now £6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼59%
- Now £99.3k
- Headcount
- ▲21%
- Now 82
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼7%
- Now £1.2m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ansor LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Ansor GP Member 1 Limited50–75%
- Ansor Fund I GP LLP75–100%
- Als Dental Laboratories Group Limited75–100%
- Amalgamated Laboratory Solutions Limited75–100%
- Ashford Orthodontics Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (50)
- A Plus Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- A&s Moore LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Adept Dental Laboratory LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aesthetic World Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Als Dental Direct LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Amdecc LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Apple G.B. LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Axiom Dental Laboratory LtdFigures not disclosed
- Better Bite Dental Laboratory LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cardiff Orthodontic Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Casterbridge Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CB Ceramics Dental Lab LtdFigures not disclosed
- Central Dental Laboratory (Kempston) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ceroplast LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dent8 Dental Laboratory LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dental Excellence Laboratory Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Dental Technique Laboratory LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Design & Smile LtdFigures not disclosed
- Estetica Dental Lab LtdFigures not disclosed
- European Dental Laboratory LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fident Implant Laboratory LtdFigures not disclosed
- Fusion Dental Laboratory LimitedFigures not disclosed
- G M Holdings (Stourbridge) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Halo Dental Laboratory LtdFigures not disclosed
- I.w. Dental Laboratory LtdFigures not disclosed
- Identical Dental Laboratories LtdFigures not disclosed
- Innovate Dental Laboratory LimitedFigures not disclosed
- IP Dental Milling Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Ken Poland Dental Studios LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ken Poland Milling LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Leca Dental Laboratory LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lodge Dental Laboratory LimitedFigures not disclosed
- MD Trading LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Norwich Orthodontics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oak View Restorations LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oralcare Direct LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Precedental LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Premier Dental Services (Laboratory) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pure Dental Laboratory LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Reiner Implants LtdFigures not disclosed
- Roots Dental Group Specialist Dental Laboratories LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sai-Tech Dental Laboratory LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Bristol Cadcam Company LtdFigures not disclosed
- The Bristol Crown Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Denture Centre (Wales) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Toplabs Prosthetics LtdFigures not disclosed
- Veus LtdFigures not disclosed
- Waterside Dental Laboratory LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Westwood Laboratory LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Woodlands Dental Laboratory LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Wright Health Group LimitedDundee · Dental practice activities
- Revenue
- £141m
- Profit
- £7m
- Staff
- 437
- Nationwide Healthcare Providers LimitedNottingham · Dental practice activities
- Revenue
- £30.2m
- Profit
- £5.2m
- Staff
- 272
- Ortho-Care (U.K.) LimitedSaltaire · Dental practice activities
- Revenue
- £10.6m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 40
- SDC Clinics LimitedGlasgow · Dental practice activities
- Revenue
- £18.5m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 152
- Malmin Orthodontic Group LtdLondon · Dental practice activities
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 77
- Pennypot Dental Practice LtdAshford · Dental practice activities
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 67
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.