Westwood Laboratory Limited
Registered name: WESTWOOD LABORATORY LIMITED
Part of Ansor LLP groupWestwood Laboratory Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £1.1m and 24 employees.
Westwood Laboratory Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £1.1m and 24 employees. The company is classified under “dental practice activities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Westwood Laboratory Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 24
- Net assets
- £1.1m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 21 | 21 | 24 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲14.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £158k | £154k | £235k |
| Net assets | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1.1m |
| Fixed assets | £883k | £887k | £873k |
| Current assets | £296k | £334k | £428k |
| Debtors | £134k | £175k | £181k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲6%
- Now £1.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲53%
- Now £235k
- Headcount
- ▲14%
- Now 24
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £873k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ansor LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Ansor GP Member 1 Limited50–75%
- Ansor Fund I GP LLP75–100%
- Als Dental Laboratories Group Limited75–100%
- Amalgamated Laboratory Solutions Limited75–100%
- Westwood Laboratory Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (50)
- A Plus Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- A&s Moore LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Adept Dental Laboratory LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aesthetic World Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Als Dental Direct LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Amdecc LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Apple G.B. LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ashford Orthodontics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Axiom Dental Laboratory LtdFigures not disclosed
- Better Bite Dental Laboratory LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cardiff Orthodontic Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Casterbridge Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CB Ceramics Dental Lab LtdFigures not disclosed
- Central Dental Laboratory (Kempston) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ceroplast LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dent8 Dental Laboratory LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dental Excellence Laboratory Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Dental Technique Laboratory LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Design & Smile LtdFigures not disclosed
- Estetica Dental Lab LtdFigures not disclosed
- European Dental Laboratory LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fident Implant Laboratory LtdFigures not disclosed
- Fusion Dental Laboratory LimitedFigures not disclosed
- G M Holdings (Stourbridge) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Halo Dental Laboratory LtdFigures not disclosed
- I.w. Dental Laboratory LtdFigures not disclosed
- Identical Dental Laboratories LtdFigures not disclosed
- Innovate Dental Laboratory LimitedFigures not disclosed
- IP Dental Milling Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Ken Poland Dental Studios LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ken Poland Milling LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Leca Dental Laboratory LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lodge Dental Laboratory LimitedFigures not disclosed
- MD Trading LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Norwich Orthodontics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oak View Restorations LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oralcare Direct LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Precedental LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Premier Dental Services (Laboratory) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pure Dental Laboratory LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Reiner Implants LtdFigures not disclosed
- Roots Dental Group Specialist Dental Laboratories LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sai-Tech Dental Laboratory LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Bristol Cadcam Company LtdFigures not disclosed
- The Bristol Crown Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Denture Centre (Wales) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Toplabs Prosthetics LtdFigures not disclosed
- Veus LtdFigures not disclosed
- Waterside Dental Laboratory LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Woodlands Dental Laboratory LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Wright Health Group LimitedDundee · Dental practice activities
- Revenue
- £141m
- Profit
- £7m
- Staff
- 437
- Nationwide Healthcare Providers LimitedNottingham · Dental practice activities
- Revenue
- £30.2m
- Profit
- £5.2m
- Staff
- 272
- Ortho-Care (U.K.) LimitedSaltaire · Dental practice activities
- Revenue
- £10.6m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 40
- SDC Clinics LimitedGlasgow · Dental practice activities
- Revenue
- £18.5m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 152
- Malmin Orthodontic Group LtdLondon · Dental practice activities
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 77
- Pennypot Dental Practice LtdAshford · Dental practice activities
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 67
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.