Sheilgar Investments Limited
Registered name: SHEILGAR INVESTMENTS LIMITED
Part of TC Trustees Limited groupSheilgar Investments Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 May 2025 show net assets of £1.6m and 2 employees.
Sheilgar Investments Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 May 2025 showed net assets of £1.6m and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Edinburgh; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Edinburgh, Scotland
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Sheilgar Investments Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 May 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 2
- Net assets
- £1.6m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | — | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £7.3k | £23.2k | £192k | £4.4k |
| Net assets | £1.9m | £1.8m | £1.8m | £1.6m |
| Fixed assets | £1.9m | £1.8m | £1.6m | £1.3m |
| Current assets | £10.1k | £87.1k | £192k | £259k |
| Debtors | £2.8k | £63.9k | £0 | £255k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼11%
- Now £1.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼98%
- Now £4.4k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼17%
- Now £1.3m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- TC Trustees Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Sheilgar Investments Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (25)
- Caledonian Heritable LimitedRev. £63.6m · Profit £8.2m
- Hopetoun House LimitedRev. £839k · Profit £321k
- 26 Dublin Street LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ailsa Retail (Reigate) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Averon Ord Family InvestmentsFigures not disclosed
- BLP 2004-54 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- BLP 2004-55 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Craigmyle Capital LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dunbeath Estates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ephighland LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Greno Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Josefina Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kingsford Estates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kingsford Residential Investment LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Land & Property Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Laurence McIntosh Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit −£1m
- Mullions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Portgower Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Premier Family Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ray Harryhausen Films LimitedFigures not disclosed
- RCCT Kaimshill Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Silverwells Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sjdrd LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Strathern Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Trinity Jedburgh LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rentokil Initial PLCCrawley · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.9bn
- Profit
- £290m
- Staff
- —
- Gatwick Airport Finance PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £250m
- Staff
- —
- Quadgas Midco LimitedCoventry · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.5bn
- Profit
- £239m
- Staff
- 5,923
- Itv PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.5bn
- Profit
- £225m
- Staff
- —
- Compare the Market LimitedPeterborough · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £602m
- Profit
- £177m
- Staff
- 737
- Currys PLCNewark · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.3bn
- Profit
- £165m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.