Promat BD Limited
Registered name: PROMAT BD LIMITED
Part of Mills & Reeve LLP groupPromat BD Limited made £17.6m revenue and £826k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025. read from filing text
Promat BD Limited’s revenue was £17.6m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £826k profit and 88 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other fabricated metal products” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is MTF Holding Limited, a company registered in England and Wales. Group financial statements are available from that company's registered office which is c/o CKCA Limited,”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13.3m | £17.2m | £17.5m | £17.6m |
| Cost of sales | £7.7m | £10.2m | £10.7m | £11.1m |
| Gross profit | £5.6m | £7m | £6.8m | £6.5m |
| Operating profit | £924k | £1.2m | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Profit before tax | £939k | £1.3m | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Profit after tax | £682k | £924k | £758k | £826k |
| Profit (best available) | £682k | £924k | £758k | £826k |
| Staff costs | £2.5m | £2.8m | £2.9m | £3m |
| Employees (average) | 80 | 72 | 85 | 88 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5.1% | 5.4% | 4.3% | 4.7% |
| Gross margin | 42.3% | 40.7% | 39% | 36.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £166k | £239k | £206k | £200k |
| Profit per employee | £8.5k | £12.8k | £8.9k | £9.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲29.2% | ▲1.8% | ▲0.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲35.4% | ▼18% | ▲9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼10% | ▲18.1% | ▲3.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4.2m | £4.5m | £3m | £4.1m |
| Net assets | £5.3m | £6.3m | £6m | £6.8m |
| Fixed assets | £6.9m | £6.5m | £6.1m | £5.6m |
| Current assets | £9.2m | £11m | £7.8m | £10.5m |
| Debtors | £3.6m | £5.1m | £3m | £5.1m |
| Deferred income | £352k | £470k | £410k | £359k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 36.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £200k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £9.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 32%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 29.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲14%
- Now £6.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲34%
- Now £4.1m
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 88
- Deferred income
- ▼12%
- Now £359k
- Fixed assets
- ▼8%
- Now £5.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mills & Reeve LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Mills & Reeve Trust Corporation Limited75–100%
- MTF Holding Limited75–100%
- Promat BD Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Marla Tube Fittings LimitedRev. £49.6m · Profit £4.7m
- Eagle Tube and Flanges LimitedRev. — · Profit £628k
- High Pressure Fittings LimitedRev. — · Profit −£11.3k
- Steadfast Engineering Company LimitedRev. — · Profit £225k
- Steadfast Scotland LimitedRev. — · Profit £419k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Unitspark LimitedSwallowfield Reading · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.2m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 99
- Moores Metals LimitedStoke-on-Trent · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.1m
- Profit
- £517k
- Staff
- 30
- Summit Systems LimitedTamworth · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17m
- Profit
- £678k
- Staff
- 74
- Chester Hall Precision Engineering LimitedLondon · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.4m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 70
- Lander Automotive Ltd.Birmingham · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.7m
- Profit
- £430k
- Staff
- 171
- Bowmill Engineering LimitedPoole · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.5m
- Profit
- £826k
- Staff
- 171
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £826k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.