Unitspark Limited
Registered name: UNITSPARK LIMITED
Unitspark Limited made £17.2m revenue and £2.4m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Unitspark Limited’s revenue was £17.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.4m profit and 99 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other fabricated metal products” and is based in Swallowfield Reading; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Swallowfield Reading, South East
- Age
- 39 yrs · since 1987
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is controlled by I Wallace by virtue of his ownership of the entire issued share capital of the company.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £14.9m | £21.2m | £17.2m |
| Cost of sales | — | £10m | £14.9m | £11m |
| Gross profit | — | £4.9m | £6.3m | £6.2m |
| Operating profit | — | £3.3m | £1m | £3.1m |
| Profit before tax | — | £3.3m | £2.8m | £3.1m |
| Profit after tax | — | £2.6m | £2.1m | £2.4m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £2.6m | £2.1m | £2.4m |
| Staff costs | — | £2.7m | £6.4m | £6.2m |
| Employees (average) | 39 | 43 | 75 | 99 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 17.4% | 9.8% | 14.1% |
| Gross margin | — | 32.9% | 29.6% | 36.1% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £347k | £283k | £174k |
| Profit per employee | — | £60.5k | £27.6k | £24.5k |
| Cash conversion | — | −64% | −239.1% | −127.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲10.3% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.8m | £3.1m | £4.8m | £6.8m |
| Net assets | £1.8m | £4.2m | £6.1m | £8.1m |
| Fixed assets | £408k | £477k | £524k | £804k |
| Current assets | £5.3m | £6.7m | £9.5m | £10.5m |
| Debtors | £3.2m | £2.8m | £2.7m | £1.7m |
| Deferred income | — | £678k | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Cash from operations | — | −£2.1m | −£2.5m | −£3.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 14.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 36.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £174k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £24.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −127.8%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 6.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £8.1m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £6.8m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 99
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £1.2m
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £804k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Moores Metals LimitedStoke-on-Trent · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.1m
- Profit
- £517k
- Staff
- 30
- Summit Systems LimitedTamworth · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17m
- Profit
- £678k
- Staff
- 74
- Promat BD LimitedGlasgow · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.6m
- Profit
- £826k
- Staff
- 88
- Lander Automotive Ltd.Birmingham · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.7m
- Profit
- £430k
- Staff
- 171
- John Bell Pipeline Equipment Company LimitedThainstone, Inverurie · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.3m
- Profit
- £26.1k
- Staff
- 49
- Halton Foodservice LimitedRochester · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.3m
- Profit
- £585k
- Staff
- 101
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.