Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC084811 · Incorporated 29 Sep 1983

Eagle Tube and Flanges Limited

Registered name: EAGLE TUBE AND FLANGES LIMITED

Part of Mills & Reeve LLP group

Eagle Tube and Flanges Limited made £628k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Eagle Tube and Flanges Limited reported £628k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025, up 17% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 14 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 46740Wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies
Status
Active
Location
Glasgow, Scotland
Age
43 yrs · since 1983
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company is MTF Holding Limited, a company registered in England and Wales. Group financial statements are available from that company's registered office which is c/o CKCA Limited, No 4 Cas”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Oct 2025

Key figures

Boring industry
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£628k
Growth ▲17.5%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
14
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£44.9k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Oct 202231 Oct 202331 Oct 202431 Oct 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax£394k£347k£535k£628k
Profit (best available)£394k£347k£535k£628k
Employees (average)12101414
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£32.8k£34.7k£38.2k£44.9k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼11.8%▲54.1%▲17.5%
Headcount growth—▼16.7%▲40%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.3m£827k£651k£1.9m
Net assets£2.9m£3.3m£3.4m£4m
Fixed assets£97.8k£75.3k£56.3k£62.9k
Current assets£3.7m£4.8m£6.2m£4.9m
Debtors£929k£807k£1.9m£987k
Deferred income£99.5k£86.6k£123k£139k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£44.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲18%
Now £4m
Cash at bank
▲194%
Now £1.9m
Headcount
0%
Now 14
Deferred income
▲14%
Now £139k
Fixed assets
▲12%
Now £62.9k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Mills & Reeve LLPultimate parent75–100%
  2. Mills & Reeve Trust Corporation Limited75–100%
  3. MTF Holding Limited75–100%
  4. Eagle Tube and Flanges Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (5)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £628k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.