Eagle Tube and Flanges Limited
Registered name: EAGLE TUBE AND FLANGES LIMITED
Part of Mills & Reeve LLP groupEagle Tube and Flanges Limited made £628k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Eagle Tube and Flanges Limited reported £628k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025, up 17% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 14 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 43 yrs · since 1983
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company is MTF Holding Limited, a company registered in England and Wales. Group financial statements are available from that company's registered office which is c/o CKCA Limited, No 4 Cas”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £394k | £347k | £535k | £628k |
| Profit (best available) | £394k | £347k | £535k | £628k |
| Employees (average) | 12 | 10 | 14 | 14 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £32.8k | £34.7k | £38.2k | £44.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▼11.8% | ▲54.1% | ▲17.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼16.7% | ▲40% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.3m | £827k | £651k | £1.9m |
| Net assets | £2.9m | £3.3m | £3.4m | £4m |
| Fixed assets | £97.8k | £75.3k | £56.3k | £62.9k |
| Current assets | £3.7m | £4.8m | £6.2m | £4.9m |
| Debtors | £929k | £807k | £1.9m | £987k |
| Deferred income | £99.5k | £86.6k | £123k | £139k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £44.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲18%
- Now £4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲194%
- Now £1.9m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 14
- Deferred income
- ▲14%
- Now £139k
- Fixed assets
- ▲12%
- Now £62.9k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mills & Reeve LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Mills & Reeve Trust Corporation Limited75–100%
- MTF Holding Limited75–100%
- Eagle Tube and Flanges Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Marla Tube Fittings LimitedRev. £49.6m · Profit £4.7m
- Promat BD LimitedRev. £17.6m · Profit £826k
- High Pressure Fittings LimitedRev. — · Profit −£11.3k
- Steadfast Engineering Company LimitedRev. — · Profit £225k
- Steadfast Scotland LimitedRev. — · Profit £419k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- James Hargreaves(Plumbers'merchants)limitedBurnley · Wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies
- Revenue
- £141m
- Profit
- £6.3m
- Staff
- 387
- Marla Tube Fittings LimitedAlcester · Wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies
- Revenue
- £49.6m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 79
- Diversitech International LtdMilton Keynes · Wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies
- Revenue
- £29.6m
- Profit
- £4.5m
- Staff
- 57
- Just Taps Plus (UK) LimitedLangley · Wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies
- Revenue
- £14.6m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 34
- Eph Controls LimitedHarrow · Wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies
- Revenue
- £18.7m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 18
- Greenmill Supply Company LimitedColchester · Wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies
- Revenue
- £36.8m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 61
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £628k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.