Steadfast Scotland Limited
Registered name: STEADFAST SCOTLAND LIMITED
Part of Mills & Reeve LLP groupSteadfast Scotland Limited made £419k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Steadfast Scotland Limited reported £419k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025, down 21% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 24 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of fasteners and screw machine products” and is based in Aberdeen; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Aberdeen, Scotland
- Age
- 35 yrs · since 1991
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is MTF Holding Limited, a company registered in England and Wales. Group accounts are available from that company's registered office which is c/o CKCA Limited, No4 Castle ”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £506k | £530k | £532k | £419k |
| Profit (best available) | £506k | £530k | £532k | £419k |
| Employees (average) | 19 | 19 | 23 | 24 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £26.6k | £27.9k | £23.1k | £17.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▲4.8% | ▲0.4% | ▼21.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲21.1% | ▲4.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.2m | £1.8m | £2.3m | £1.8m |
| Net assets | £3.3m | £3.9m | £3.9m | £4.3m |
| Fixed assets | £715k | £674k | £676k | £550k |
| Current assets | £4.3m | £5.1m | £4.7m | £5.8m |
| Debtors | £1.5m | £1.7m | £1.4m | £2.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £17.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲11%
- Now £4.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼21%
- Now £1.8m
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 24
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼19%
- Now £550k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mills & Reeve LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Mills & Reeve Trust Corporation Limited75–100%
- MTF Holding Limited75–100%
- Steadfast Scotland Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Marla Tube Fittings LimitedRev. £49.6m · Profit £4.7m
- Promat BD LimitedRev. £17.6m · Profit £826k
- Eagle Tube and Flanges LimitedRev. — · Profit £628k
- High Pressure Fittings LimitedRev. — · Profit −£11.3k
- Steadfast Engineering Company LimitedRev. — · Profit £225k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Atlas Copco Ias UK LimitedFlintshire · Manufacture of fasteners and screw machine products
- Revenue
- £39.7m
- Profit
- £6.5m
- Staff
- 204
- Pankl Racing Systems UK LimitedWigston · Manufacture of fasteners and screw machine products
- Revenue
- £9.7m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 55
- Ejot U.K. LimitedGlasgow · Manufacture of fasteners and screw machine products
- Revenue
- £30.9m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 90
- Berger Closures LimitedPeterlee · Manufacture of fasteners and screw machine products
- Revenue
- £2.9m
- Profit
- £565k
- Staff
- 18
- Phil Holden Fasteners LimitedBroughton Astley · Manufacture of fasteners and screw machine products
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £478k
- Staff
- 65
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £419k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.