Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01410223 · Incorporated 18 Jan 1979

Steadfast Engineering Company Limited

Registered name: STEADFAST ENGINEERING COMPANY LIMITED

Part of Mills & Reeve LLP group

Steadfast Engineering Company Limited made £225k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Steadfast Engineering Company Limited reported £225k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025, down 11% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 40 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of fasteners and screw machine products” and is based in Alcester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Alcester, West Midlands
Age
47 yrs · since 1979
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent is MTF Holding Limited, a company registered in England and Wales. Group accounts are available from that company's registered office which is c/o CKCA Limited, No4 Castle Court 2,”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Oct 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£225k
Growth ▼10.8%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
40
Change ▲17.6%
Profit / employee
£5.6k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Oct 202231 Oct 202331 Oct 202431 Oct 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax£198k−£309k£252k£225k
Profit (best available)£198k−£309k£252k£225k
Employees (average)33323440
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£6k−£9.7k£7.4k£5.6k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼256.3%—▼10.8%
Headcount growth—▼3%▲6.3%▲17.6%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.7m£1m£1.6m£2.3m
Net assets£5.3m£5m£5.2m£5.5m
Fixed assets£543k£660k£735k£585k
Current assets£5.4m£4.9m£5.8m£5.9m
Debtors£837k£1.2m£1.6m£1.4m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£5.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲4%
Now £5.5m
Cash at bank
▲48%
Now £2.3m
Headcount
▲18%
Now 40
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼20%
Now £585k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Mills & Reeve LLPultimate parent75–100%
  2. Mills & Reeve Trust Corporation Limited75–100%
  3. MTF Holding Limited75–100%
  4. Steadfast Engineering Company Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (5)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £225k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.