J & D Pierce (Contracts) Ltd.
Registered name: J & D PIERCE (CONTRACTS) LTD.
Part of Storskogen Group Ab groupJ & D Pierce (Contracts) Ltd. made £121m revenue and £5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
J & D Pierce (Contracts) Ltd.’s revenue grew 23% to £121m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £5m profit and 550 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures” and is based in Ayrshire; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ayrshire, Scotland
- Age
- 29 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £195m | £104m | £98.4m | £121m |
| Cost of sales | £156m | £75.9m | £81.1m | £95.5m |
| Gross profit | £39.7m | £27.9m | £17.3m | £25.6m |
| Operating profit | £19.4m | £12.6m | £829k | £6.2m |
| Profit before tax | £19.2m | £13.3m | £2.3m | £6.8m |
| Profit after tax | £15.5m | £10.6m | £1.8m | £5m |
| Profit (best available) | £15.5m | £10.6m | £1.8m | £5m |
| Staff costs | £32.7m | £30.7m | £27.3m | £31.3m |
| Employees (average) | 481 | 474 | 522 | 550 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 8% | 10.2% | 1.8% | 4.2% |
| Gross margin | 20.4% | 26.9% | 17.6% | 21.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £406k | £219k | £189k | £220k |
| Profit per employee | £32.3k | £22.3k | £3.4k | £9.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼5.2% | ▲23% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼83.3% | ▲184.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲10.1% | ▲5.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £17.3m | £12.3k | — | — |
| Net assets | £60.5m | £71.1m | £72.9m | £77.9m |
| Fixed assets | £28.8m | £27.6m | £34.6m | £37.6m |
| Current assets | £60m | £58.8m | £61.4m | £62.3m |
| Debtors | £12.1m | £6.7m | £7.8m | £8.7m |
| Deferred income | £680k | £757k | £1.2m | £3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 21.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £220k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £9.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 31%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲7%
- Now £77.9m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 550
- Deferred income
- ▲160%
- Now £3m
- Fixed assets
- ▲9%
- Now £37.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Storskogen Group Ab (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Storskogen UK Limited75–100%
- J & D Pierce (Contracts) Ltd.this company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- JDP Steel Erection LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (9)
- Julian Bowen LimitedRev. £29.1m · Profit £1.5m
- Extra (UK) LimitedRev. £20.1m · Profit £545k
- Stop Start Transport LimitedRev. £11.2m · Profit £2.1m
- Ac Electrical Services Group LimitedRev. — · Profit £167k
- Carry Gently Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Dems Investments Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Fabco Sanctuary LimitedFigures not disclosed
- SGS Tool Group LimitedRev. — · Profit £3.6m
- Tornado Group LimitedRev. — · Profit £722
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- MTL Advanced LtdDarwen · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £66.5m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 419
- Liebherr Sunderland Works LimitedSunderland · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £55.2m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 203
- W.G.M (Engineering)limitedGlasgow · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £52.7m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 440
- Wec Group LimitedDarwen · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £52.2m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 370
- CST Industries (UK) LimitedSouth Normanton · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £49.8m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 140
- ZND (UK) LimitedRotherham · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £44.8m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 113
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 13 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.