Tornado Group Limited
Registered name: TORNADO GROUP LIMITED
Part of Storskogen Group Ab groupTornado Group Limited made £722 profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023 (revenue not disclosed).
Tornado Group Limited reported £722 profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Alcester; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Alcester, West Midlands
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company of Tornado Group Limited is Storskogen UK Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales. Its registered office is Sweden House, 5 Upper Montagu Street, London, England, W1H 2”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit after tax | −£698k | £722 |
| Profit (best available) | −£698k | £722 |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£698k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | £4.7m | £4.7m |
| Debtors | £215 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲0%
- Now £4.7m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼100%
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Storskogen Group Ab (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Storskogen UK Limited75–100%
- Tornado Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Tornado Wire LimitedRev. £33.8m · Profit £3m
Sister companies (9)
- J & D Pierce (Contracts) Ltd.Rev. £121m · Profit £5m
- Julian Bowen LimitedRev. £29.1m · Profit £1.5m
- Extra (UK) LimitedRev. £20.1m · Profit £545k
- Stop Start Transport LimitedRev. £11.2m · Profit £2.1m
- Ac Electrical Services Group LimitedRev. — · Profit £167k
- Carry Gently Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Dems Investments Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Fabco Sanctuary LimitedFigures not disclosed
- SGS Tool Group LimitedRev. — · Profit £3.6m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit £722), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.