Forsyths Limited
Registered name: FORSYTHS LIMITED
Forsyths Limited made £99.2m revenue and £18.8m profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025.
Forsyths Limited’s revenue fell 1% to £99.2m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £18.8m profit. The company is classified under “manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures” and is based in Aberlour; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Aberlour, Scotland
- Age
- 49 yrs · since 1977
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £73.4m | £101m | £99.2m |
| Cost of sales | −£56.2m | −£75.4m | −£64.6m |
| Gross profit | £17.2m | £25.4m | £34.6m |
| Operating profit | £7.4m | £12.9m | £20.8m |
| Profit before tax | £9m | £13.7m | £23.7m |
| Profit after tax | £6.6m | £9.3m | £18.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £6.6m | £9.3m | £18.8m |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 9% | 9.2% | 19% |
| Gross margin | 23.4% | 25.2% | 34.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲37.2% | ▼1.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲41.1% | ▲102.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 19%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 34.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (10)
- Allen Associates Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Caledonia Casks LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Forblast LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Grant & Anderson LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Grants (Dufftown) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- GSF Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Joseph Brown Vats of Dufftown LimitedFigures not disclosed
- McKerron & Milne LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Northern Fabricators LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Spey Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- J & D Pierce (Contracts) Ltd.Ayrshire · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £121m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 550
- Hy-Ten Group LimitedSurrey · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £132m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 325
- W.G.M (Engineering)limitedGlasgow · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £71.4m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 505
- MTL Advanced LtdDarwen · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £66.5m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 419
- Walter Watson LimitedCo Down · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £61.8m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 227
- Liebherr Sunderland Works LimitedSunderland · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £55.2m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 203
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £18.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.