Devol Engineering Limited
Registered name: DEVOL ENGINEERING LIMITED
Part of James Walker Group Limited groupDevol Engineering Limited made £10.8m revenue and a £1k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Devol Engineering Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £10.8m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £1k and 110 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other plastic products” and is based in Gourock; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Gourock, Scotland
- Age
- 60 yrs · since 1966
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.1m | £10m | £10.8m |
| Operating profit | −£2m | −£727k | £188k |
| Profit before tax | −£2.2m | −£966k | −£1k |
| Profit after tax | −£2.2m | −£966k | −£1k |
| Profit (best available) | −£2.2m | −£966k | −£1k |
| Staff costs | £4.6m | £5.1m | £5.3m |
| Employees (average) | 111 | 114 | 110 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −23.9% | −9.6% | 0% |
| Revenue per employee | £81.9k | £88.1k | £98.6k |
| Profit per employee | −£19.6k | −£8.5k | −£9 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲10.5% | ▲8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2.7% | ▼3.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £30k | £16k | £1k |
| Net assets | £273k | £2.3m | £2.3m |
| Fixed assets | £1.6m | £1.8m | £1.8m |
| Current assets | £3.6m | £4.1m | £4.2m |
| Debtors | £1.5m | £1.6m | £1.4m |
| Deferred income | £543k | £516k | £393k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £98.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£9
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 16.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £2.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼94%
- Now £1k
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 110
- Deferred income
- ▼24%
- Now £393k
- Fixed assets
- ▲3%
- Now £1.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- James Walker Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Devol Engineering Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (4)
- Devol Bushing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Devol Cast Nylon LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Devol Fabrications LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Devol Moulding Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (18)
- James Walker & Co. LimitedRev. £41.7m · Profit −£634k
- James Walker UK LimitedRev. £23.2m · Profit £1m
- Tiflex LimitedRev. £15.7m · Profit £2m
- James Walker Moorflex LimitedRev. £8.9m · Profit −£1.8m
- James Walker Townson LimitedRev. £3.9m · Profit £443k
- Kea-Flex Mouldings LimitedRev. £2.7m · Profit −£222k
- James Walker Engineering Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- James Walker Metaflex LimitedFigures not disclosed
- James Walker Nominees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- James Walker Rotabolt LimitedFigures not disclosed
- James Walker Sealing Products & Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- James Walker Seals LimitedFigures not disclosed
- James Walker Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- James Walker Viceroy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JWPS Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Jwsempp Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Phoenix Rollers(Otley)limitedFigures not disclosed
- Tico Manufacturing LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Wydale Plastics LimitedSomerset · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £10.8m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 74
- Pet Mate LimitedWeybridge · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £10.7m
- Profit
- £267k
- Staff
- 29
- Westley Plastics LimitedWest Midlands · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 49
- Polyblend UK LimitedWidnes · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £10.6m
- Profit
- £681k
- Staff
- 30
- Leamore Windows LimitedWalsall · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £10.5m
- Profit
- £597k
- Staff
- 69
- Beacon International LimitedDesborough · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £11.2m
- Profit
- £782k
- Staff
- 58
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.