James Walker Moorflex Limited
Registered name: JAMES WALKER MOORFLEX LIMITED
Part of James Walker Group Limited groupJames Walker Moorflex Limited made £8.9m revenue and a £1.8m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
James Walker Moorflex Limited’s revenue grew 27% to £8.9m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £1.8m and 96 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other fabricated metal products” and is based in Surrey; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Surrey, South East
- Age
- 69 yrs · since 1956
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.2m | £7m | £8.9m |
| Operating profit | −£1.3m | −£1.7m | −£2.1m |
| Profit before tax | −£1.4m | −£2m | −£2.4m |
| Profit after tax | −£1.4m | −£2m | −£1.8m |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.4m | −£2m | −£1.8m |
| Staff costs | £3.3m | £3.2m | £4.2m |
| Employees (average) | 86 | 75 | 96 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −15.7% | −29% | −20.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £107k | £93.4k | £92.7k |
| Profit per employee | −£16.7k | −£27.1k | −£18.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼23.5% | ▲27% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼12.8% | ▲28% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £126k | £180k | £9k |
| Net assets | £240k | £726k | £1.9m |
| Fixed assets | £1m | £990k | £1m |
| Current assets | £4.7m | £5.1m | £6m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £715k | £976k |
| Deferred income | £358k | £467k | £454k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −20.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £92.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£18.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 11.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 5.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲162%
- Now £1.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼95%
- Now £9k
- Headcount
- ▲28%
- Now 96
- Deferred income
- ▼3%
- Now £454k
- Fixed assets
- ▲3%
- Now £1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- James Walker Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- James Walker Moorflex Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (18)
- James Walker & Co. LimitedRev. £41.7m · Profit −£634k
- James Walker UK LimitedRev. £23.2m · Profit £1m
- Tiflex LimitedRev. £15.7m · Profit £2m
- Devol Engineering LimitedRev. £10.8m · Profit −£1k
- James Walker Townson LimitedRev. £3.9m · Profit £443k
- Kea-Flex Mouldings LimitedRev. £2.7m · Profit −£222k
- James Walker Engineering Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- James Walker Metaflex LimitedFigures not disclosed
- James Walker Nominees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- James Walker Rotabolt LimitedFigures not disclosed
- James Walker Sealing Products & Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- James Walker Seals LimitedFigures not disclosed
- James Walker Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- James Walker Viceroy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JWPS Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Jwsempp Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Phoenix Rollers(Otley)limitedFigures not disclosed
- Tico Manufacturing LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Carpenter & Paterson LimitedWelshpool · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £8.8m
- Profit
- £550k
- Staff
- 112
- Kempston LimitedTaunton · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £8.8m
- Profit
- £738k
- Staff
- 66
- Valen Fittings LimitedAldridge · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.1m
- Profit
- £762k
- Staff
- 76
- Fife Fabrications LimitedFife · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.1m
- Profit
- £495k
- Staff
- 94
- Tube Manipulation and Assembly LimitedManchester · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £8.6m
- Profit
- £202k
- Staff
- 94
- Dalen LimitedWest Midlands · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.2m
- Profit
- £43.8k
- Staff
- 87
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£1.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.