James Walker & Co. Limited
Registered name: JAMES WALKER & CO. LIMITED
Part of James Walker Group Limited groupJames Walker & Co. Limited made £41.7m revenue and a £634k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
James Walker & Co. Limited’s revenue fell 7% to £41.7m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £634k and 413 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other rubber products” and is based in Woking; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Woking, South East
- Age
- 37 yrs · since 1989
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £42.3m | £44.9m | £41.7m |
| Operating profit | £2.2m | £2.3m | −£1.2m |
| Profit before tax | £2.3m | £2.5m | −£970k |
| Profit after tax | £2.2m | £1.4m | −£634k |
| Profit (best available) | £2.2m | £1.4m | −£634k |
| Staff costs | £16.2m | £17.4m | £18.5m |
| Employees (average) | 408 | 419 | 413 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 5.2% | 3.2% | −1.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £104k | £107k | £101k |
| Profit per employee | £5.3k | £3.4k | −£1.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲6.2% | ▼7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼33.7% | ▼143.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2.7% | ▼1.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £145k | £57k | £57k |
| Net assets | £26.5m | £28m | £27.3m |
| Fixed assets | £8.7m | £10.6m | £10.6m |
| Current assets | £25.7m | £25.2m | £23.7m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £1.7m | £1.3m |
| Deferred income | £2.2m | £2.1m | £1.7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £101k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 25.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼2%
- Now £27.3m
- Cash at bank
- 0%
- Now £57k
- Headcount
- ▼1%
- Now 413
- Deferred income
- ▼19%
- Now £1.7m
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £10.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- James Walker Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- James Walker & Co. Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (18)
- James Walker UK LimitedRev. £23.2m · Profit £1m
- Tiflex LimitedRev. £15.7m · Profit £2m
- Devol Engineering LimitedRev. £10.8m · Profit −£1k
- James Walker Moorflex LimitedRev. £8.9m · Profit −£1.8m
- James Walker Townson LimitedRev. £3.9m · Profit £443k
- Kea-Flex Mouldings LimitedRev. £2.7m · Profit −£222k
- James Walker Engineering Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- James Walker Metaflex LimitedFigures not disclosed
- James Walker Nominees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- James Walker Rotabolt LimitedFigures not disclosed
- James Walker Sealing Products & Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- James Walker Seals LimitedFigures not disclosed
- James Walker Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- James Walker Viceroy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JWPS Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Jwsempp Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Phoenix Rollers(Otley)limitedFigures not disclosed
- Tico Manufacturing LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Hexpol Manchester LtdDukinfield · Manufacture of other rubber products
- Revenue
- £41.8m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 137
- TRP Sealing Systems LimitedRotherwas Industrial Estate · Manufacture of other rubber products
- Revenue
- £48.1m
- Profit
- £526k
- Staff
- 875
- SPC Europe LimitedWestbury · Manufacture of other rubber products
- Revenue
- £33m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 84
- Silicone Engineering LimitedBlackburn · Manufacture of other rubber products
- Revenue
- £29.8m
- Profit
- £8.5m
- Staff
- 117
- Graphicshow Cable Accessories (Gca) LimitedSaffron Walden · Manufacture of other rubber products
- Revenue
- £26.3m
- Profit
- £7.3m
- Staff
- 33
- Ceetak LimitedBedford · Manufacture of other rubber products
- Revenue
- £23.7m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 75
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£634k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.