Gaea Environmental Limited
Registered name: GAEA ENVIRONMENTAL LIMITED
Part of Celnor Topco Limited groupGaea Environmental Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2023 show net assets of £80.9k and 5 employees.
Gaea Environmental Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023 showed net assets of £80.9k and 5 employees. The company is classified under “remediation activities and other waste management services” and is based in Portadown; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Portadown, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Gaea Environmental Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 5
- Net assets
- £80.9k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 7 | 5 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼28.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £16.2k | £15.2k |
| Net assets | £263k | £80.9k |
| Fixed assets | £11.3k | £4.6k |
| Current assets | £686k | £141k |
| Debtors | £260k | £32.6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼69%
- Now £80.9k
- Cash at bank
- ▼6%
- Now £15.2k
- Headcount
- ▼29%
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼59%
- Now £4.6k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Celnor Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Celnor Midco Limited75–100%
- Celnor Finco Limited75–100%
- Celnor Group Limited75–100%
- Arem Group Limited75–100%
- Gaea Environmental Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- CTSL Spill Specialists LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Seed Environmental (Ireland) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Seed Environmental LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Able UK LimitedHaverton Hill Road · Remediation activities and other waste management services
- Revenue
- £53m
- Profit
- £28m
- Staff
- —
- M J Church (Plant) LimitedChippenham · Remediation activities and other waste management services
- Revenue
- £109m
- Profit
- £8.2m
- Staff
- 356
- Rhodar Industrial Services LimitedLeeds · Remediation activities and other waste management services
- Revenue
- £69.1m
- Profit
- £5.5m
- Staff
- 463
- Go Green LimitedDoncaster · Remediation activities and other waste management services
- Revenue
- £61.1m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 182
- Silverwoods Waste Management LtdAccrington · Remediation activities and other waste management services
- Revenue
- £12.1m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 12
- Rock Solid Processing LimitedExeter · Remediation activities and other waste management services
- Revenue
- £25.7m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 35
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.