Seed Environmental (Ireland) Limited
Registered name: SEED ENVIRONMENTAL (IRELAND) LIMITED
Part of Celnor Topco Limited groupSeed Environmental (Ireland) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 May 2024 show net assets of £246k and 10 employees.
Seed Environmental (Ireland) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 May 2024 showed net assets of £246k and 10 employees. The company is classified under “remediation activities and other waste management services” and is based in Manchester; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Seed Environmental (Ireland) Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 May 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 10
- Net assets
- £246k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 8 | 9 | 10 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲12.5% | ▲11.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £47.3k | £79.6k | £153k |
| Net assets | £9.3k | £91.3k | £246k |
| Fixed assets | £23.4k | £16.5k | £22.2k |
| Current assets | £445k | £623k | £894k |
| Debtors | £103k | £41.9k | £108k |
| Deferred income | £25.3k | £14k | £16k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲169%
- Now £246k
- Cash at bank
- ▲92%
- Now £153k
- Headcount
- ▲11%
- Now 10
- Deferred income
- ▲14%
- Now £16k
- Fixed assets
- ▲34%
- Now £22.2k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Celnor Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Celnor Midco Limited75–100%
- Celnor Finco Limited75–100%
- Celnor Group Limited75–100%
- Arem Group Limited50–75%
- Seed Environmental (Ireland) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- CTSL Spill Specialists LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gaea Environmental LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Seed Environmental LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
- Celnor Group Limited 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Able UK LimitedHaverton Hill Road · Remediation activities and other waste management services
- Revenue
- £53m
- Profit
- £28m
- Staff
- —
- M J Church (Plant) LimitedChippenham · Remediation activities and other waste management services
- Revenue
- £109m
- Profit
- £8.2m
- Staff
- 356
- Rhodar Industrial Services LimitedLeeds · Remediation activities and other waste management services
- Revenue
- £69.1m
- Profit
- £5.5m
- Staff
- 463
- Go Green LimitedDoncaster · Remediation activities and other waste management services
- Revenue
- £61.1m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 182
- Silverwoods Waste Management LtdAccrington · Remediation activities and other waste management services
- Revenue
- £12.1m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 12
- Rock Solid Processing LimitedExeter · Remediation activities and other waste management services
- Revenue
- £25.7m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 35
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.