Gibson (Banbridge) Limited
Registered name: GIBSON (BANBRIDGE) LIMITED
Part of Crh Plc groupGibson (Banbridge) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £4.7m and 16 employees.
Gibson (Banbridge) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £4.7m and 16 employees. The company is classified under “construction of roads and motorways” and is based in Banbridge; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Banbridge, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 51 yrs · since 1975
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Gibson (Banbridge) Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 16
- Net assets
- £4.7m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 14 | 14 | 15 | 16 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲7.1% | ▲6.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.4m | £2.1m | £1.6m | £1.4m |
| Net assets | £5.2m | £5m | £4.7m | £4.7m |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £35.9k | £29.4k | £2.8k |
| Current assets | £6.4m | £5.4m | £5.6m | £5.6m |
| Debtors | £992k | £307k | £116k | £410k |
| Deferred income | — | £173k | £180k | £217k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £4.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼14%
- Now £1.4m
- Headcount
- ▲7%
- Now 16
- Deferred income
- ▲21%
- Now £217k
- Fixed assets
- ▼90%
- Now £2.8k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Crh Plc (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- CRH (UK) Limited75–100%
- Gibson (Banbridge) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (18)
- T. H. Moore (Contracts) LtdRev. £19.8m · Profit £2.3m
- Gibson Quarries (Banbridge) LimitedRev. £14.2m · Profit £1.4m
- Axius Water European Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cities Group Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cities UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CRH Building Products LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CRH Finance (U.K.) PLCFigures not disclosed
- CRH France Holdings UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CRH Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CRH Investments (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CRH Romania Holdings UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CRH Serbia Holdings UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Filoform UK LtdFigures not disclosed
- Gibson Bros LimitedRev. — · Profit £3.3m
- Premier Cement LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Turner International Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- United Fireclay Products LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Yalwen LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Bear Scotland LimitedPerth · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £245m
- Profit
- £7.4m
- Staff
- 866
- Jones Bros. Ruthin (Civil Engineering) Co. LimitedRuthin · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £151m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- 479
- Gill Civil Engineering LimitedBirmingham · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 33
- Galamast LimitedBromley · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £54.5m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 196
- C.R. Reynolds LimitedHessle · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £39.2m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 57
- O'Hara Bros. Surfacing LimitedMiddlesex · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £38m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 26
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.