Gibson Quarries (Banbridge) Limited
Registered name: GIBSON QUARRIES (BANBRIDGE) LIMITED
Part of Crh Plc groupGibson Quarries (Banbridge) Limited made £14.2m revenue and £1.4m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Gibson Quarries (Banbridge) Limited’s revenue fell 8% to £14.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.4m profit and 28 employees. The company is classified under “quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate” and is based in Banbridge; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Banbridge, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 48 yrs · since 1978
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.7m | £14m | £15.5m | £14.2m |
| Cost of sales | £9.9m | £12.8m | £12.9m | £11.8m |
| Gross profit | £777k | £1.2m | £2.6m | £2.4m |
| Operating profit | £337k | £788k | £1.9m | £1.6m |
| Profit before tax | £482k | £848k | £2.1m | £1.9m |
| Profit after tax | £363k | £651k | £1.6m | £1.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £363k | £651k | £1.6m | £1.4m |
| Staff costs | £1.3m | £1.5m | £1.6m | £1.7m |
| Employees (average) | 26 | 28 | 28 | 28 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.4% | 4.6% | 10.2% | 9.8% |
| Gross margin | 7.3% | 8.6% | 16.5% | 16.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £411k | £501k | £552k | £507k |
| Profit per employee | £13.9k | £23.2k | £56.1k | £49.8k |
| Cash conversion | −146% | −320.8% | −43.5% | −80.5% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲31.3% | ▲10.2% | ▼8.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲79.5% | ▲141.5% | ▼11.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7.7% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.6m | £3.2m | £4.1m | £6.6m |
| Net assets | £6.5m | £7.2m | £8.7m | £10.1m |
| Fixed assets | £1.4m | £1.7m | £1.8m | £396k |
| Current assets | £6.7m | £7.3m | £9.3m | £11.4m |
| Debtors | £1.7m | £1.4m | £974k | £1.6m |
| Deferred income | £467k | £484k | £261k | £399k |
| Cash from operations | −£492k | −£2.5m | −£842k | −£1.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 9.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 16.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £507k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £49.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −80.5%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲16%
- Now £10.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲62%
- Now £6.6m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 28
- Deferred income
- ▲53%
- Now £399k
- Fixed assets
- ▼78%
- Now £396k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Crh Plc (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- CRH (UK) Limited75–100%
- Gibson Quarries (Banbridge) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (18)
- T. H. Moore (Contracts) LtdRev. £19.8m · Profit £2.3m
- Axius Water European Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cities Group Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cities UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CRH Building Products LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CRH Finance (U.K.) PLCFigures not disclosed
- CRH France Holdings UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CRH Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CRH Investments (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CRH Romania Holdings UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CRH Serbia Holdings UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Filoform UK LtdFigures not disclosed
- Gibson (Banbridge) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gibson Bros LimitedRev. — · Profit £3.3m
- Premier Cement LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Turner International Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- United Fireclay Products LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Yalwen LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Welton Aggregates LimitedSpilsby · Quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £163k
- Staff
- 73
- Macaulay Askernish Ltd.South Uist · Quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate
- Revenue
- £13.6m
- Profit
- £998k
- Staff
- 71
- B.mccaffrey & Sons LimitedEnniskillen · Quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate
- Revenue
- £15.1m
- Profit
- £866k
- Staff
- 84
- Bullimores Sand and Gravel LimitedGrantham, · Quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate
- Revenue
- £16.9m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 58
- Ben Bennett JR LimitedRotherham · Quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate
- Revenue
- £11.9m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 60
- Marshall Quarry Products LimitedBridlington · Quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate
- Revenue
- £18m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 63
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.