Perfect Associates Group Limited
Registered name: PERFECT ASSOCIATES GROUP LIMITED
Part of Laf Holdings Limited groupPerfect Associates Group Limited made £12.6m revenue and £262k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Perfect Associates Group Limited’s revenue grew 9% to £12.6m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £262k profit and 47 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Oswestry; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Oswestry, West Midlands
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.5m | £12.6m |
| Cost of sales | £8.7m | £9.4m |
| Gross profit | £2.9m | £3.2m |
| Operating profit | £450k | £291k |
| Profit before tax | £497k | £353k |
| Profit after tax | £333k | £262k |
| Profit (best available) | £333k | £262k |
| Employees (average) | 42 | 47 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 2.9% | 2.1% |
| Gross margin | 24.8% | 25.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £274k | £267k |
| Profit per employee | £7.9k | £5.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲9.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼21.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲11.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £22.6k | £43.4k |
| Net assets | £23.7k | £36.5k |
| Fixed assets | £575k | £475k |
| Current assets | £774k | £980k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 25.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £267k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲54%
- Now £36.5k
- Cash at bank
- ▲92%
- Now £43.4k
- Headcount
- ▲12%
- Now 47
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼18%
- Now £475k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Laf Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Perfect Associates Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Pal Concept Centre LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pal Hire LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pal Media LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (39)
- Lloyd's (Animal) Feeds LimitedRev. £106m · Profit £1.2m
- Lloyd's Animal Feeds (Western) LimitedRev. £105m · Profit £1.1m
- Lloyd's Animal Feeds (Northern) LimitedRev. £95.6m · Profit £562k
- Llynclys Free Range LimitedRev. £92.1m · Profit £87.5k
- Lloyds Free Range LimitedRev. £84.8m · Profit £398k
- Highbury Poultry Farm Produce LimitedRev. £62.2m · Profit £885k
- Natural Resource Services Holding Company LtdRev. £56m · Profit £8.3m
- Ash Group (UK) LimitedRev. £55.8m · Profit £6.5m
- Country Fresh Pullets LimitedRev. £40.2m · Profit £2.2m
- Llynclys Farm LimitedRev. £32.6m · Profit £430k
- Lloyds Animal Feeds (Piercebridge) LimitedRev. £30.5m · Profit £570k
- C M Varley & Co LimitedRev. £24.1m · Profit £405k
- Elite Precast Concrete LimitedRev. £23.4m · Profit £1.7m
- MVH LimitedRev. £799k · Profit £13m
- Country Fresh Broilers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DBX Global LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DBX Sports LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Energy Recovery Strategies LtdFigures not disclosed
- Hyton Poultry LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kitty Bidco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Knockin Egg Farm LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Laf Lending LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Leesouth LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lloyd's Animal Feeds (Enstone) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lloyd's Animal Feeds (Futures) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lloyd's Animal Feeds (North Eastern) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lloyd's Animal Feeds (Southern) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lloyds Animal Feeds (Solway) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lloyds Southern Sales LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lloyds Western Sales LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Maelor Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Picton Gorse Land LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Picton Gorse Opco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Posterflair LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ron Saunders LimitedFigures not disclosed
- S.i.m.l.holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Smartstage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tanat Valley Eggs LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vic Thorman (Pullets) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £262k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.