Llynclys Farm Limited
Registered name: LLYNCLYS FARM LIMITED
Part of Laf Holdings Limited groupLlynclys Farm Limited made £32.6m revenue and £430k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Llynclys Farm Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £32.6m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £430k profit and 8 employees. The company is classified under “raising of sheep and goats” and is based in Shropshire; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Shropshire, West Midlands
- Age
- 59 yrs · since 1967
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £21.5m | £25.3m | £30.1m | £32.6m |
| Cost of sales | £20.8m | £24.8m | £29.5m | £32m |
| Gross profit | £620k | £527k | £587k | £554k |
| Operating profit | £503k | £412k | £538k | £512k |
| Profit before tax | £503k | £412k | £543k | £576k |
| Profit after tax | £409k | £333k | £405k | £430k |
| Profit (best available) | £409k | £333k | £405k | £430k |
| Staff costs | £227k | £202k | £211k | £221k |
| Employees (average) | 11 | 10 | 9 | 8 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.9% | 1.3% | 1.4% | 1.3% |
| Gross margin | 2.9% | 2.1% | 1.9% | 1.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £2m | £2.5m | £3.3m | £4.1m |
| Profit per employee | £37.2k | £33.3k | £45k | £53.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲17.8% | ▲19% | ▲8.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼18.4% | ▲21.5% | ▲6.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼9.1% | ▼10% | ▼11.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.2m | £1.7m | £2.6m | £3.7m |
| Net assets | £2.5m | £2.5m | £2.7m | £2.8m |
| Fixed assets | £351k | £322k | £297k | £268k |
| Current assets | £4.8m | £4.9m | £5.7m | £7.6m |
| Debtors | £1.8m | £2.3m | £2m | £2.4m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 1.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £4.1m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £53.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲5%
- Now £2.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲41%
- Now £3.7m
- Headcount
- ▼11%
- Now 8
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼10%
- Now £268k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Laf Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Llynclys Farm Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- David Hitchings (Broadchalke) LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (39)
- Lloyd's (Animal) Feeds LimitedRev. £106m · Profit £1.2m
- Lloyd's Animal Feeds (Western) LimitedRev. £105m · Profit £1.1m
- Lloyd's Animal Feeds (Northern) LimitedRev. £95.6m · Profit £562k
- Llynclys Free Range LimitedRev. £92.1m · Profit £87.5k
- Lloyds Free Range LimitedRev. £84.8m · Profit £398k
- Highbury Poultry Farm Produce LimitedRev. £62.2m · Profit £885k
- Natural Resource Services Holding Company LtdRev. £56m · Profit £8.3m
- Ash Group (UK) LimitedRev. £55.8m · Profit £6.5m
- Country Fresh Pullets LimitedRev. £40.2m · Profit £2.2m
- Lloyds Animal Feeds (Piercebridge) LimitedRev. £30.5m · Profit £570k
- C M Varley & Co LimitedRev. £24.1m · Profit £405k
- Elite Precast Concrete LimitedRev. £23.4m · Profit £1.7m
- Perfect Associates Group LimitedRev. £12.6m · Profit £262k
- MVH LimitedRev. £799k · Profit £13m
- Country Fresh Broilers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DBX Global LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DBX Sports LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Energy Recovery Strategies LtdFigures not disclosed
- Hyton Poultry LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kitty Bidco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Knockin Egg Farm LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Laf Lending LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Leesouth LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lloyd's Animal Feeds (Enstone) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lloyd's Animal Feeds (Futures) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lloyd's Animal Feeds (North Eastern) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lloyd's Animal Feeds (Southern) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lloyds Animal Feeds (Solway) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lloyds Southern Sales LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lloyds Western Sales LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Maelor Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Picton Gorse Land LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Picton Gorse Opco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Posterflair LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ron Saunders LimitedFigures not disclosed
- S.i.m.l.holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Smartstage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tanat Valley Eggs LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vic Thorman (Pullets) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £430k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.