C M Varley & Co Limited
Registered name: C M VARLEY & CO LIMITED
Part of Laf Holdings Limited groupC M Varley & Co Limited made £24.1m revenue and £405k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
C M Varley & Co Limited’s revenue grew 24% to £24.1m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £405k profit and 41 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of prepared feeds for farm animals” and is based in Oswestry; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Oswestry, West Midlands
- Age
- 79 yrs · since 1947
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “LAF Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £19.8m | £19.5m | £24.1m |
| Cost of sales | — | £16m | £15.8m | £19.7m |
| Gross profit | — | £3.7m | £3.7m | £4.4m |
| Operating profit | — | £665k | £412k | £424k |
| Profit before tax | — | £676k | £490k | £531k |
| Profit after tax | — | £545k | £367k | £405k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £545k | £367k | £405k |
| Staff costs | — | £1.3m | £1.4m | £1.7m |
| Employees (average) | 35 | 38 | 38 | 41 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 2.8% | 1.9% | 1.7% |
| Gross margin | — | 18.8% | 18.8% | 18.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £520k | £512k | £589k |
| Profit per employee | — | £14.3k | £9.7k | £9.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼1.5% | ▲24.1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼32.7% | ▲10.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8.6% | 0% | ▲7.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £501k | £699k | £1.5m | £2.1m |
| Net assets | £3.2m | £3.7m | £4.1m | £4.5m |
| Fixed assets | £1.1m | £1.8m | £1.9m | £1.8m |
| Current assets | £3.8m | £4.9m | £5.1m | £7.1m |
| Debtors | £2.4m | £2.7m | £2.4m | £2.1m |
| Deferred income | £103k | £187k | £178k | £412k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 18.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £589k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £9.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 7.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 8.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲10%
- Now £4.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲44%
- Now £2.1m
- Headcount
- ▲8%
- Now 41
- Deferred income
- ▲132%
- Now £412k
- Fixed assets
- ▼4%
- Now £1.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Laf Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- C M Varley & Co Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (39)
- Lloyd's (Animal) Feeds LimitedRev. £106m · Profit £1.2m
- Lloyd's Animal Feeds (Western) LimitedRev. £105m · Profit £1.1m
- Lloyd's Animal Feeds (Northern) LimitedRev. £95.6m · Profit £562k
- Llynclys Free Range LimitedRev. £92.1m · Profit £87.5k
- Lloyds Free Range LimitedRev. £84.8m · Profit £398k
- Highbury Poultry Farm Produce LimitedRev. £62.2m · Profit £885k
- Natural Resource Services Holding Company LtdRev. £56m · Profit £8.3m
- Ash Group (UK) LimitedRev. £55.8m · Profit £6.5m
- Country Fresh Pullets LimitedRev. £40.2m · Profit £2.2m
- Llynclys Farm LimitedRev. £32.6m · Profit £430k
- Lloyds Animal Feeds (Piercebridge) LimitedRev. £30.5m · Profit £570k
- Elite Precast Concrete LimitedRev. £23.4m · Profit £1.7m
- Perfect Associates Group LimitedRev. £12.6m · Profit £262k
- MVH LimitedRev. £799k · Profit £13m
- Country Fresh Broilers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DBX Global LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DBX Sports LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Energy Recovery Strategies LtdFigures not disclosed
- Hyton Poultry LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kitty Bidco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Knockin Egg Farm LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Laf Lending LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Leesouth LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lloyd's Animal Feeds (Enstone) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lloyd's Animal Feeds (Futures) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lloyd's Animal Feeds (North Eastern) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lloyd's Animal Feeds (Southern) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lloyds Animal Feeds (Solway) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lloyds Southern Sales LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lloyds Western Sales LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Maelor Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Picton Gorse Land LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Picton Gorse Opco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Posterflair LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ron Saunders LimitedFigures not disclosed
- S.i.m.l.holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Smartstage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tanat Valley Eggs LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vic Thorman (Pullets) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Cherwell Valley Silos LimitedBanbury · Manufacture of prepared feeds for farm animals
- Revenue
- £27.4m
- Profit
- £151k
- Staff
- 25
- LW Surphlis & Son LtdNewtownstewart · Manufacture of prepared feeds for farm animals
- Revenue
- £29.3m
- Profit
- £73.3k
- Staff
- 51
- Lloyds Animal Feeds (Piercebridge) LimitedOswestry · Manufacture of prepared feeds for farm animals
- Revenue
- £30.5m
- Profit
- £570k
- Staff
- 24
- Roadhead Farm Feeds LtdEnniskillen · Manufacture of prepared feeds for farm animals
- Revenue
- £17.2m
- Profit
- £900k
- Staff
- 16
- Heygates Country Feeds LimitedNorthampton · Manufacture of prepared feeds for farm animals
- Revenue
- £37.4m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 44
- Manor Farm Feeds LimitedBridlington · Manufacture of prepared feeds for farm animals
- Revenue
- £40.4m
- Profit
- £474k
- Staff
- 33
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £405k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 11 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.