Llynclys Free Range Limited
Registered name: LLYNCLYS FREE RANGE LIMITED
Part of Laf Holdings Limited groupLlynclys Free Range Limited made £92.1m revenue and £87.5k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Llynclys Free Range Limited’s revenue grew 14% to £92.1m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £87.5k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “raising of poultry” and is based in Oswestry; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Oswestry, West Midlands
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “LAF Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £51m | £65.7m | £81.2m | £92.1m |
| Cost of sales | £51.1m | £65.7m | £81.2m | £92.1m |
| Gross profit | −£8.3k | £27k | £2.6k | £54.3k |
| Operating profit | £0 | £24.6k | £155 | £52.2k |
| Profit before tax | £0 | £36k | £39.6k | £117k |
| Profit after tax | £0 | £29.2k | £29.7k | £87.5k |
| Profit (best available) | £0 | £29.2k | £29.7k | £87.5k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0.1% |
| Gross margin | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲28.8% | ▲23.5% | ▲13.5% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲1.7% | ▲194.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1.3m |
| Net assets | £41.3k | £70.5k | £100k | £188k |
| Current assets | £6.2m | £6.1m | £7.3m | £8.9m |
| Debtors | £0 | £98.3k | £74.3k | £1.8k |
| Deferred income | £5m | £4.8m | £6m | £7.6m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 0.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 8.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲87%
- Now £188k
- Cash at bank
- ▲3%
- Now £1.3m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▲26%
- Now £7.6m
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Laf Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Llynclys Free Range Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (39)
- Lloyd's (Animal) Feeds LimitedRev. £106m · Profit £1.2m
- Lloyd's Animal Feeds (Western) LimitedRev. £105m · Profit £1.1m
- Lloyd's Animal Feeds (Northern) LimitedRev. £95.6m · Profit £562k
- Lloyds Free Range LimitedRev. £84.8m · Profit £398k
- Highbury Poultry Farm Produce LimitedRev. £62.2m · Profit £885k
- Natural Resource Services Holding Company LtdRev. £56m · Profit £8.3m
- Ash Group (UK) LimitedRev. £55.8m · Profit £6.5m
- Country Fresh Pullets LimitedRev. £40.2m · Profit £2.2m
- Llynclys Farm LimitedRev. £32.6m · Profit £430k
- Lloyds Animal Feeds (Piercebridge) LimitedRev. £30.5m · Profit £570k
- C M Varley & Co LimitedRev. £24.1m · Profit £405k
- Elite Precast Concrete LimitedRev. £23.4m · Profit £1.7m
- Perfect Associates Group LimitedRev. £12.6m · Profit £262k
- MVH LimitedRev. £799k · Profit £13m
- Country Fresh Broilers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DBX Global LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DBX Sports LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Energy Recovery Strategies LtdFigures not disclosed
- Hyton Poultry LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kitty Bidco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Knockin Egg Farm LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Laf Lending LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Leesouth LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lloyd's Animal Feeds (Enstone) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lloyd's Animal Feeds (Futures) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lloyd's Animal Feeds (North Eastern) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lloyd's Animal Feeds (Southern) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lloyds Animal Feeds (Solway) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lloyds Southern Sales LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lloyds Western Sales LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Maelor Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Picton Gorse Land LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Picton Gorse Opco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Posterflair LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ron Saunders LimitedFigures not disclosed
- S.i.m.l.holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Smartstage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tanat Valley Eggs LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vic Thorman (Pullets) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Traditional Norfolk Poultry LimitedAttleborough · Raising of poultry
- Revenue
- £53.9m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 237
- Capestone Organic Poultry LimitedHaverfordwest · Raising of poultry
- Revenue
- £45.1m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 220
- Duncan Farms LimitedTurriff · Raising of poultry
- Revenue
- £39.7m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 84
- Brackley Farms LimitedRoss on Wye · Raising of poultry
- Revenue
- £35.4m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 30
- Yorkshire Farmhouse Eggs LimitedThirsk · Raising of poultry
- Revenue
- £35.2m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 54
- Sunrise Poultry Farms LimitedLoughborough · Raising of poultry
- Revenue
- £34m
- Profit
- £9.8m
- Staff
- 75
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £87.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.