150 Holborn Operations Limited
Registered name: 150 HOLBORN OPERATIONS LIMITED
Part of Dar Al-Handasah (UK) Limited group150 Holborn Operations Limited made £3.8m revenue and £45.5k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
150 Holborn Operations Limited’s revenue grew 50% to £3.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £45.5k profit and 7 employees. The company is classified under “management of real estate on a fee or contract basis” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £300k | £2.5m | £3.8m |
| Cost of sales | £300k | £2.5m | £3.7m |
| Gross profit | — | £59.6k | £101k |
| Operating profit | −£25.7k | £21k | £59.9k |
| Profit before tax | −£25.7k | £21.7k | £60.3k |
| Profit after tax | −£25.7k | £21.5k | £45.5k |
| Profit (best available) | −£25.7k | £21.5k | £45.5k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 8 | 7 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −8.6% | 0.9% | 1.2% |
| Gross margin | — | 2.4% | 2.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £99.9k | £314k | £537k |
| Profit per employee | −£8.6k | £2.7k | £6.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲739.4% | ▲49.5% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲111.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲166.7% | ▼12.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1 | £34.2k | £238k |
| Net assets | −£25.7k | −£4.2k | £41.3k |
| Current assets | £332k | £1.7m | £1.9m |
| Debtors | £332k | £1.6m | £3.7k |
| Deferred income | £5.9k | £351k | £511k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 2.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £537k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 13.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £41.3k
- Cash at bank
- ▲596%
- Now £238k
- Headcount
- ▼13%
- Now 7
- Deferred income
- ▲45%
- Now £511k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Dar Al-Handasah (UK) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- 150 Holborn Operations Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Dar Al-Handasah Consultants (Shair & Partners) (U.K.) LimitedRev. £15m · Profit £1.9m
- Dar Plus LimitedRev. £1.8m · Profit £376k
- Urban Initiatives Studio Ltd.Rev. £305k · Profit £116k
- Dar Consultants (U.K.) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£8.7k
- Dar Group LtdFigures not disclosed
- Dar International LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ipa Advisory LimitedRev. — · Profit −£30.8k
- Para Digital Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Penspen Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Hartwood Care LimitedEgham · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £3.7m
- Profit
- £101k
- Staff
- 54
- Hyde and Rowe LimitedSouth Croydon · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £3.9m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 13
- Host Student Housing Management ( UK) LimitedLondon · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £3.4m
- Profit
- £795k
- Staff
- 110
- Manchester Life Management LimitedManchester · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £4.3m
- Profit
- £106k
- Staff
- 48
- Zing Property Services Group LimitedBelfast · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £4.5m
- Profit
- £5.8k
- Staff
- 80
- Rezayat Europe LimitedManagement of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £3m
- Profit
- £35.2k
- Staff
- 10
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £45.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.