Dar Consultants (U.K.) Limited
Registered name: DAR CONSULTANTS (U.K.) LIMITED
Part of Dar Al-Handasah (UK) Limited groupDar Consultants (U.K.) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Jun 2025 show net assets of £301k and 2 employees.
Dar Consultants (U.K.) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 showed net assets of £301k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “architectural activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 41 yrs · since 1984
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Dar Al-Handasah Consultants Shair and Partners Holdings Ltd”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Dar Consultants (U.K.) Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 2
- Net assets
- £301k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit before tax | −£8.9k | −£5.8k | −£11.2k | — |
| Profit after tax | −£7.2k | −£4.7k | −£8.7k | — |
| Profit (best available) | −£7.2k | −£4.7k | −£8.7k | — |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£3.6k | −£2.4k | −£4.4k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.3k | £2.6k | £6.5k | £4.2k |
| Net assets | £314k | £310k | £301k | £301k |
| Current assets | £585k | £586k | £592k | £592k |
| Debtors | £583k | £584k | £586k | £588k |
| Deferred income | £8.8k | £12.9k | £7.6k | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £301k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £4.2k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Dar Al-Handasah (UK) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Dar Consultants (U.K.) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Dar Al-Handasah Consultants (Shair & Partners) (U.K.) LimitedRev. £15m · Profit £1.9m
- 150 Holborn Operations LimitedRev. £3.8m · Profit £45.5k
- Dar Plus LimitedRev. £1.8m · Profit £376k
- Urban Initiatives Studio Ltd.Rev. £305k · Profit £116k
- Dar Group LtdFigures not disclosed
- Dar International LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ipa Advisory LimitedRev. — · Profit −£30.8k
- Para Digital Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Penspen Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Grade 1966 LimitedNewark · Architectural activities
- Revenue
- £11.5m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 87
- Epr Architects LimitedLondon · Architectural activities
- Revenue
- £22m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 164
- John McAslan & Partners LimitedArchitectural activities
- Revenue
- £21.5m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 48
- Pascall + Watson LimitedLondon · Architectural activities
- Revenue
- £35.2m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 245
- Hassell LtdLondon · Architectural activities
- Revenue
- £5.5m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 52
- Kettle Collective LtdEdinburgh · Architectural activities
- Revenue
- £9.3m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 59
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.