Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01209014 · Incorporated 23 Apr 1975

Dar Al-Handasah Consultants (Shair & Partners) (U.K.) Limited

Registered name: DAR AL-HANDASAH CONSULTANTS (SHAIR & PARTNERS) (U.K.) LIMITED

Part of Dar Al-Handasah (UK) Limited group

Dar Al-Handasah Consultants (Shair & Partners) (U.K.) Limited made £15m revenue and £1.9m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.

Dar Al-Handasah Consultants (Shair & Partners) (U.K.) Limited’s revenue grew 6% to £15m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £1.9m profit and 113 employees. The company is classified under “architectural activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 71111Architectural activities
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
51 yrs · since 1975
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Capital-lightOperating leverage
Revenue
£15m
Growth ▲6.4%
Profit
£1.9m
Growth ▲68.2%
Profit margin
12.7%
Gross 43.7%
Employees
113
Change ▲13%
Profit / employee
£16.9k
Revenue/employee £133k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202131 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£13.3m£15.6m£14.1m£15m
Cost of sales£8.5m£10m£7.7m£8.5m
Gross profit£4.8m£5.5m£6.5m£6.6m
Operating profit£728k£1.1m£1.5m£2.4m
Profit before tax£725k£1.1m£1.4m£2.4m
Profit after tax£584k£994k£1.1m£1.9m
Profit (best available)£584k£994k£1.1m£1.9m
Staff costs£5.9m£6.6m£7.7m£8.5m
Employees (average)7384100113
Ratios
Profit margin4.4%6.4%8%12.7%
Gross margin35.9%35.7%45.8%43.7%
Revenue per employee£182k£185k£141k£133k
Profit per employee£8k£11.8k£11.3k£16.9k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲16.8%▼9.1%▲6.4%
Profit growth—▲70.4%▲13.9%▲68.2%
Headcount growth—▲15.1%▲19.1%▲13%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£509k£206k£336k£773k
Net assets£8.5m£9.5m£10.6m£12.5m
Fixed assets£336k£442k£834k£874k
Current assets£28.9m£33.5m£34.2m£35.6m
Debtors£548k£249k£521k£352k
Deferred income£280k£133k£621k£415k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
12.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
43.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£133k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£16.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
5.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
2.8%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
2.3%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲18%
Now £12.5m
Cash at bank
▲130%
Now £773k
Headcount
▲13%
Now 113
Deferred income
▼33%
Now £415k
Fixed assets
▲5%
Now £874k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Dar Al-Handasah (UK) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Dar Al-Handasah Consultants (Shair & Partners) (U.K.) Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (9)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £1.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.