Hartwood Care Limited
Registered name: HARTWOOD CARE LIMITED
Part of Nutmeg Topco Limited groupHartwood Care Limited made £3.7m revenue and £101k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Hartwood Care Limited’s revenue fell 1% to £3.7m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £101k profit and 54 employees. The company is classified under “management of real estate on a fee or contract basis” and is based in Egham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Egham, London
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent and ultimate controlling”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3m | £3.2m | £3.7m | £3.7m |
| Cost of sales | £1.7m | £1.9m | £1.9m | £2m |
| Gross profit | £1.3m | £1.4m | £1.8m | £1.7m |
| Operating profit | £526k | £402k | £497k | £528k |
| Profit before tax | £368k | £140k | £75.7k | £128k |
| Profit after tax | £300k | £125k | £61.7k | £101k |
| Profit (best available) | £300k | £125k | £61.7k | £101k |
| Staff costs | £1.6m | £1.7m | £1.8m | £1.9m |
| Employees (average) | 55 | 45 | 53 | 54 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 10% | 3.9% | 1.7% | 2.7% |
| Gross margin | 43.5% | 42.8% | 48.1% | 45.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £54.5k | £72.1k | £69.7k | £68k |
| Profit per employee | £5.5k | £2.8k | £1.2k | £1.9k |
| Cash conversion | 93.7% | 95.5% | 149.2% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲8.2% | ▲13.8% | ▼0.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼58.4% | ▼50.6% | ▲63.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼18.2% | ▲17.8% | ▲1.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £229k | £45.1k | £36k | £181k |
| Net assets | £8m | £9.1m | £11.7m | £11.8m |
| Fixed assets | £13.9m | £18.4m | £18.4m | £18.4m |
| Current assets | £2.8m | £3m | £3.2m | £3.3m |
| Debtors | £182k | £272k | £287k | £310k |
| Deferred income | £327k | £371k | £380k | £398k |
| Cash from operations | £493k | £384k | £742k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 45.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £68k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 501.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 10.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 8.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £11.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲402%
- Now £181k
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 54
- Deferred income
- ▲5%
- Now £398k
- Fixed assets
- ▲0%
- Now £18.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Nutmeg Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Cinnamon Holdco Limited75–100%
- Cinnamon Midco Limited75–100%
- Cinnamon Care Homes Group Limited75–100%
- Hartwood Care Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Hartwood Care Subco LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (14)
- Hartwood Care (4) LimitedRev. £5.8m · Profit £571k
- Hartwood Care (3) LimitedRev. £5.3m · Profit £187k
- Hartwood Care (2) LimitedRev. £4.7m · Profit £306k
- Battersea Care Home Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit −£4.8k
- Bexhill Care Home Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit −£4.8k
- Blackheath Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cinnamon Finance Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cinnamon Operations LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eastcote Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit −£4.8k
- Egham Care Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit −£4.8k
- Hextable Care Home Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit −£4.8k
- New Milton Care Home Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit −£4.8k
- Rectory Court Care Home LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Waterlooville Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit −£4.8k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- 150 Holborn Operations LimitedLondon · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £3.8m
- Profit
- £45.5k
- Staff
- 7
- Thomas Street Pbsa LimitedLondon · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £3.5m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- —
- Derbyshire Schools LimitedLondon · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £3.5m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- —
- Hyde and Rowe LimitedSouth Croydon · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £3.9m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 13
- Host Student Housing Management ( UK) LimitedLondon · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £3.4m
- Profit
- £795k
- Staff
- 110
- Waypoint Asset Management LimitedLondon · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £3.4m
- Profit
- £350k
- Staff
- 18
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £101k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.