Yarrow Heights Holdings Ltd
Registered name: YARROW HEIGHTS HOLDINGS LTD
Part of Burlington Education Holdings Limited groupYarrow Heights Holdings Ltd made £0 revenue and £315k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025. read from filing text
Yarrow Heights Holdings Ltd’s revenue was £0 in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £315k profit and 7 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Cavendish Education and Training Limited”
Key figures
Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 26 Jan 2024 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Operating profit | — | £101k | £96.6k | £176k |
| Profit before tax | — | −£385k | £96.6k | £176k |
| Profit after tax | — | −£385k | £192k | £315k |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£385k | £192k | £315k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 6 | 7 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | — | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Profit per employee | — | −£193k | £32k | £45k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4.7k | £2.8k | £2.8k | £27.8k |
| Net assets | −£873k | −£1.3m | −£1.1m | −£751k |
| Fixed assets | £2.8m | £2.7m | £2.7m | £2.7m |
| Current assets | £851k | £663k | £107k | £307k |
| Debtors | £847k | £661k | £105k | £280k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £0
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £45k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£751k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £27.8k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 7
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £2.7m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Burlington Education Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Burlington Education Finance Limited75–100%
- Burlington Education Ltd75–100%
- Cavendish Education Limited75–100%
- Cavendish Education and Training Limited75–100%
- Yarrow Heights Holdings Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Yarrow Heights School LtdRev. £11.2m · Profit £2m
Sister companies (9)
- Cavendish Learning LimitedRev. £10.8m · Profit £1.3m
- Ripplevale School LimitedRev. £8.5m · Profit £947k
- Ripplevale School Rochester LtdRev. £6.5m · Profit £644k
- Quorn Hall School LtdRev. £4.9m · Profit £38.5k
- WLP Holdings LimitedRev. £1.1m · Profit £944k
- Cavendish Learning (London) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Chelsea Hall School LtdFigures not disclosed
- Hardwick House School LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Trinity Extra LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £315k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.