Ripplevale School Rochester Ltd
Registered name: RIPPLEVALE SCHOOL ROCHESTER LTD
Part of Burlington Education Holdings Limited groupRipplevale School Rochester Ltd made £6.5m revenue and £644k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
Ripplevale School Rochester Ltd’s revenue grew 1% to £6.5m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £644k profit and 89 employees. The company is classified under “primary education” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Cavendish Education and Training Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.6m | £6.3m | £6.4m | £6.5m |
| Cost of sales | £3.2m | £3m | £3m | £3.3m |
| Gross profit | £3.4m | £3.3m | £3.4m | £3.2m |
| Operating profit | £1.1m | £605k | £628k | £725k |
| Profit before tax | £1.1m | £605k | £628k | £725k |
| Profit after tax | £948k | £778k | £394k | £644k |
| Profit (best available) | £948k | £778k | £394k | £644k |
| Staff costs | £2.9m | £2.7m | £2.7m | £2.8m |
| Employees (average) | 112 | 99 | 92 | 89 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 14.3% | 12.3% | 6.2% | 10% |
| Gross margin | 51.6% | 52.6% | 52.4% | 49.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £59.2k | £64k | £69.6k | £72.6k |
| Profit per employee | £8.5k | £7.9k | £4.3k | £7.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼4.4% | ▲1.1% | ▲0.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼18% | ▼49.4% | ▲63.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼11.6% | ▼7.1% | ▼3.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £223k | £233k | £118k | £580k |
| Net assets | £4.5m | £5.3m | £5.7m | £6.3m |
| Fixed assets | £2.8m | £2.6m | £2.2m | £1.8m |
| Current assets | £4.3m | £5m | £5.8m | £7.5m |
| Debtors | £620k | £2m | £2.3m | £1.8m |
| Deferred income | £2m | £2.1m | £2.1m | £2.2m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 49.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £72.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 27.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 33.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 27.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲11%
- Now £6.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲391%
- Now £580k
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 89
- Deferred income
- ▲6%
- Now £2.2m
- Fixed assets
- ▼18%
- Now £1.8m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Burlington Education Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Burlington Education Finance Limited75–100%
- Burlington Education Ltd75–100%
- Cavendish Education Limited75–100%
- Cavendish Education and Training Limited75–100%
- Ripplevale School Rochester Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Cavendish Learning LimitedRev. £10.8m · Profit £1.3m
- Ripplevale School LimitedRev. £8.5m · Profit £947k
- Quorn Hall School LtdRev. £4.9m · Profit £38.5k
- WLP Holdings LimitedRev. £1.1m · Profit £944k
- Yarrow Heights Holdings LtdRev. £0 · Profit £315k
- Cavendish Learning (London) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Chelsea Hall School LtdFigures not disclosed
- Hardwick House School LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Trinity Extra LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Heathermount School LtdLondon · Primary education
- Revenue
- £6.1m
- Profit
- £120k
- Staff
- 66
- Hurlingham School LimitedPrimary education
- Revenue
- £6.9m
- Profit
- £526k
- Staff
- 73
- Creative Kids Pre-School Day Nursery LimitedRomford · Primary education
- Revenue
- £7m
- Profit
- £971k
- Staff
- 139
- ST. John's Preparatory & Senior School LimitedBorehamwood · Primary education
- Revenue
- £7.5m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 90
- The Roche School LimitedPrimary education
- Revenue
- £5.5m
- Profit
- £635k
- Staff
- 87
- Appleford LimitedNR Salisbury · Primary education
- Revenue
- £7.7m
- Profit
- £557k
- Staff
- 138
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £644k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.