WLP Holdings Limited
Registered name: WLP HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Burlington Education Holdings Limited groupWLP Holdings Limited made £1.1m revenue and £944k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
WLP Holdings Limited’s revenue was £1.1m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £944k profit and 6 employees. The company is classified under “other education” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Cavendish Education and Training Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1.1m |
| Profit before tax | £971k | £979k | £940k | £925k |
| Profit after tax | £906k | £740k | £719k | £944k |
| Profit (best available) | £906k | £740k | £719k | £944k |
| Employees (average) | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 82.5% | 67.3% | 65.4% | 85.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £157k | £157k | £157k | £183k |
| Profit per employee | £129k | £106k | £103k | £157k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼18.4% | ▼2.9% | ▲31.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | ▼14.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | — | £37 | £1.8k |
| Net assets | £5.7m | £6.5m | £7.2m | £8.1m |
| Fixed assets | £11.1m | £11.1m | £11.1m | £11.1m |
| Current assets | — | £7.2k | £16.7k | £53.2k |
| Debtors | £9.3k | £7.2k | £16.6k | £51.4k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 85.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £183k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £157k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1010%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲13%
- Now £8.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲4811%
- Now £1.8k
- Headcount
- ▼14%
- Now 6
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £11.1m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Burlington Education Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Burlington Education Finance Limited75–100%
- Burlington Education Ltd75–100%
- Cavendish Education Limited75–100%
- Cavendish Education and Training Limited75–100%
- WLP Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- WL Property LimitedRev. £10.5m · Profit £448k
Sister companies (9)
- Cavendish Learning LimitedRev. £10.8m · Profit £1.3m
- Ripplevale School LimitedRev. £8.5m · Profit £947k
- Ripplevale School Rochester LtdRev. £6.5m · Profit £644k
- Quorn Hall School LtdRev. £4.9m · Profit £38.5k
- Yarrow Heights Holdings LtdRev. £0 · Profit £315k
- Cavendish Learning (London) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Chelsea Hall School LtdFigures not disclosed
- Hardwick House School LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Trinity Extra LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Electrical Academy LtdMaidstone · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1m
- Profit
- £115k
- Staff
- 12
- Live Better Liverpool CICLiverpool · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1m
- Profit
- £909k
- Staff
- 1
- Abm Training (UK) LtdBirmingham · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.2m
- Profit
- £79.2k
- Staff
- 31
- Charterhouse International LimitedGodalming · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £968k
- Profit
- £384k
- Staff
- 0
- I.e. Informal Education LtdGuildford · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.3m
- Profit
- £268k
- Staff
- 21
- London School of Academics LtdRainham · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £944k
- Profit
- £323k
- Staff
- 5
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £944k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.