Quorn Hall School Ltd
Registered name: QUORN HALL SCHOOL LTD
Part of Burlington Education Holdings Limited groupQuorn Hall School Ltd made £4.9m revenue and £38.5k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
Quorn Hall School Ltd’s revenue fell 13% to £4.9m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £38.5k profit and 63 employees. The company is classified under “general secondary education” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Cavendish Education and Training Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.6m | £4.7m | £5.6m | £4.9m |
| Cost of sales | £2m | £2.3m | £2.5m | £2.7m |
| Gross profit | £2.6m | £2.5m | £3.1m | £2.2m |
| Profit before tax | £578k | £383k | £513k | £47.4k |
| Profit after tax | £469k | £318k | £439k | £38.5k |
| Profit (best available) | £469k | £318k | £439k | £38.5k |
| Staff costs | £1.7m | £2.1m | £2.1m | £2.2m |
| Employees (average) | 56 | 63 | 61 | 63 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 10.2% | 6.7% | 7.8% | 0.8% |
| Gross margin | 57.6% | 51.8% | 55% | 45.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £82.1k | £75.2k | £91.7k | £77k |
| Profit per employee | £8.4k | £5k | £7.2k | £612 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲3% | ▲18.1% | ▼13.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼32.4% | ▲38.2% | ▼91.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲12.5% | ▼3.2% | ▲3.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £258k | £174k | £242k | £130k |
| Net assets | £3.4m | £3.7m | £4.1m | £4.2m |
| Fixed assets | £3.6m | £3.8m | £3.8m | £3.7m |
| Current assets | £5.2m | £5.7m | £6.1m | £6.7m |
| Debtors | £1m | £1.7m | £2.3m | £2.5m |
| Deferred income | £1.4m | £1.7m | £1.5m | £1.7m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 45.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £77k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £612
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 75.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 34.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 50.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £4.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼46%
- Now £130k
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 63
- Deferred income
- ▲15%
- Now £1.7m
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £3.7m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Burlington Education Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Burlington Education Finance Limited75–100%
- Burlington Education Ltd75–100%
- Cavendish Education Limited75–100%
- Cavendish Education and Training Limited75–100%
- Quorn Hall School Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Cavendish Learning LimitedRev. £10.8m · Profit £1.3m
- Ripplevale School LimitedRev. £8.5m · Profit £947k
- Ripplevale School Rochester LtdRev. £6.5m · Profit £644k
- WLP Holdings LimitedRev. £1.1m · Profit £944k
- Yarrow Heights Holdings LtdRev. £0 · Profit £315k
- Cavendish Learning (London) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Chelsea Hall School LtdFigures not disclosed
- Hardwick House School LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Trinity Extra LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Twycross House School LimitedAtherstone · General secondary education
- Revenue
- £5.1m
- Profit
- £821k
- Staff
- 83
- Brampton Educational Services LimitedGreenford · General secondary education
- Revenue
- £5.4m
- Profit
- £635k
- Staff
- 70
- Kedleston (Wings Education) LimitedUxbridge · General secondary education
- Revenue
- £5.6m
- Profit
- £3.5k
- Staff
- 88
- Crown International College London LtdOldbury · General secondary education
- Revenue
- £4.2m
- Profit
- £970k
- Staff
- 6
- Egerton-Rothesay School LimitedBerkhamsted · General secondary education
- Revenue
- £6m
- Profit
- £415k
- Staff
- 156
- Collingham LimitedGeneral secondary education
- Revenue
- £3.7m
- Profit
- £128k
- Staff
- 68
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £38.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.