Ripplevale School Limited
Registered name: RIPPLEVALE SCHOOL LIMITED
Part of Burlington Education Holdings Limited groupRipplevale School Limited made £8.5m revenue and £947k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
Ripplevale School Limited’s revenue grew 12% to £8.5m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £947k profit and 128 employees. The company is classified under “other education” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 34 yrs · since 1991
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Cavendish Education and Training Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £5.8m | £7.5m | £8.5m |
| Cost of sales | — | £2.9m | £3.7m | £4.1m |
| Gross profit | — | £2.9m | £3.8m | £4.4m |
| Profit before tax | — | £341k | £760k | £1m |
| Profit after tax | — | £312k | £665k | £947k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £312k | £665k | £947k |
| Staff costs | — | £2.6m | £3.4m | £3.8m |
| Employees (average) | 94 | 102 | 121 | 128 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 5.4% | 8.8% | 11.2% |
| Gross margin | — | 50.4% | 50.7% | 51.5% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £56.9k | £62.4k | £66.3k |
| Profit per employee | — | £3.1k | £5.5k | £7.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲30% | ▲12.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲113.4% | ▲42.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8.5% | ▲18.6% | ▲5.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £241k | £379k | £1.9m | £276k |
| Net assets | £2.3m | £2.6m | £3.2m | £4.2m |
| Fixed assets | £2.3m | £2.6m | £3m | £3.9m |
| Current assets | £2.3m | £2.9m | £3.5m | £4.9m |
| Debtors | £383k | £2.2m | £780k | £3.6m |
| Deferred income | £1.8m | £2.5m | £2.5m | £3m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 11.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 51.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £66.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 46.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 35.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 42.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲29%
- Now £4.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼85%
- Now £276k
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 128
- Deferred income
- ▲19%
- Now £3m
- Fixed assets
- ▲30%
- Now £3.9m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Burlington Education Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Burlington Education Finance Limited75–100%
- Burlington Education Ltd75–100%
- Cavendish Education Limited75–100%
- Cavendish Education and Training Limited75–100%
- Ripplevale School Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Cavendish Learning LimitedRev. £10.8m · Profit £1.3m
- Ripplevale School Rochester LtdRev. £6.5m · Profit £644k
- Quorn Hall School LtdRev. £4.9m · Profit £38.5k
- WLP Holdings LimitedRev. £1.1m · Profit £944k
- Yarrow Heights Holdings LtdRev. £0 · Profit £315k
- Cavendish Learning (London) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Chelsea Hall School LtdFigures not disclosed
- Hardwick House School LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Trinity Extra LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Mental Health First Aid England Community Interest CompanyLondon · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7.5m
- Profit
- £141k
- Staff
- 72
- LRTT LimitedKidderminster · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.7m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 75
- Ec English London LimitedCambridge · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7.3m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 33
- Rushcliffe Specialist Schools (Mickleover) LimitedLoughborough · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.9m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 127
- Bluebell School LimitedLondon · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7.2m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 100
- WL Property LimitedLondon · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £10.5m
- Profit
- £448k
- Staff
- 133
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £947k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.