Keltbray Management Services Limited
Registered name: KELTBRAY MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Aqua Trustees Number 26 Limited groupKeltbray Management Services Limited made £45.5m revenue and £388k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025.
Keltbray Management Services Limited’s revenue fell 24% to £45.5m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £388k profit and 46 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Thames Ditton; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Thames Ditton, London
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Keltbray Group Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £56.6m | £60m | £45.5m |
| Cost of sales | £54m | £56m | £43.2m |
| Gross profit | £2.7m | £3.9m | £2.4m |
| Operating profit | −£202k | −£677k | £660k |
| Profit before tax | £17.5k | −£781k | £40.9k |
| Profit after tax | −£44.9k | −£782k | £388k |
| Profit (best available) | −£44.9k | −£782k | £388k |
| Staff costs | £10.9m | £5.6m | £4.6m |
| Employees (average) | 112 | 48 | 46 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −0.1% | −1.3% | 0.9% |
| Gross margin | 4.7% | 6.6% | 5.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £506k | £1.2m | £990k |
| Profit per employee | −£401 | −£16.3k | £8.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲5.9% | ▼24.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼57.1% | ▼4.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £90.2k | £112k | £55.5k |
| Net assets | £1.5m | £691k | £1.1m |
| Fixed assets | £5.3m | £5.1m | £3.9m |
| Current assets | £96m | £84.3m | £34.3m |
| Debtors | £366k | £470k | £533k |
| Deferred income | £6.4m | £7.5m | £6m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 5.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £990k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £8.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 8.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 13.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲56%
- Now £1.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼51%
- Now £55.5k
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 46
- Deferred income
- ▼21%
- Now £6m
- Fixed assets
- ▼23%
- Now £3.9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Aqua Trustees Number 26 Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Crumlin Investments Management Limited75–100%
- Keltbray Group Limited75–100%
- Keltbray Management Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Keltbray Built Environment LimitedRev. £320m · Profit £19.3m
- Keltbray Plant LimitedRev. £66.7m · Profit £1.3m
- Konclude Environmental Materials Management LimitedRev. £1.6m · Profit −£4.9k
- Hiper Energy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hiper Pile LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Keltbray Consulting & Engineering LimitedRev. — · Profit £8k
- Keltbray Developments (Dundee) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kerr Property Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit −£2.3m
- Konstructive Recruitment Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Compass Ce LtdPoole · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £45.4m
- Profit
- £1.1k
- Staff
- 694
- Wishford Education Group LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £46.1m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 884
- Talisman Global Asset Management LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £46.1m
- Profit
- £24.6m
- Staff
- 17
- Met T&S LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £44.9m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 31
- Goldentree Asset Management UK Service Co. LimitedReading · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £44.8m
- Profit
- £9.9m
- Staff
- 32
- O.c. Tanner LimitedLoughton · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £44.7m
- Profit
- £284k
- Staff
- 49
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £388k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.