Compass Ce Ltd
Registered name: COMPASS CE LTD
Part of Rcada Holdings Ltd groupCompass Ce Ltd made £45.4m revenue and £1.1k profit in the year to 30 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Compass Ce Ltd’s revenue fell 23% to £45.4m in the year to 30 Mar 2025, with £1.1k profit and 694 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Poole; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Poole, South West
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 2 Apr 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 30 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £55.3m | £58.8m | £45.4m |
| Cost of sales | £54.3m | £58m | £44.8m |
| Gross profit | £1m | £816k | £616k |
| Operating profit | £23.3k | £25.9k | £295 |
| Profit before tax | £23.2k | £29.1k | £1.1k |
| Profit after tax | £19.6k | £27.2k | £1.1k |
| Profit (best available) | £19.6k | £27.2k | £1.1k |
| Staff costs | £45.3m | £44.7m | £34.8m |
| Employees (average) | 1,047 | 966 | 694 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 0% | 0.1% | 0% |
| Gross margin | 1.8% | 1.4% | 1.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £52.8k | £60.9k | £65.4k |
| Profit per employee | £19 | £28 | £2 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲6.4% | ▼22.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲38.8% | ▼96% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼7.7% | ▼28.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £5.7m | £1.1m | £534k |
| Net assets | £137 | £308 | £1.4k |
| Current assets | £10.1m | £4.5m | £3.5m |
| Debtors | £573k | £518k | £353k |
| Deferred income | £5k | £185k | £8.6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 1.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £65.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲348%
- Now £1.4k
- Cash at bank
- ▼52%
- Now £534k
- Headcount
- ▼28%
- Now 694
- Deferred income
- ▼95%
- Now £8.6k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Rcada Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Compass Ce Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Cce Accounting LtdFigures not disclosed
- Compass (Ignition) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Compass (Rhino) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Compass (Worldwide) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Oriel Court Property LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Keltbray Management Services LimitedThames Ditton · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £45.5m
- Profit
- £388k
- Staff
- 46
- Met T&S LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £44.9m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 31
- Goldentree Asset Management UK Service Co. LimitedReading · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £44.8m
- Profit
- £9.9m
- Staff
- 32
- O.c. Tanner LimitedLoughton · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £44.7m
- Profit
- £284k
- Staff
- 49
- Talisman Global Asset Management LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £46.1m
- Profit
- £24.6m
- Staff
- 17
- Mypay LimitedCheadle · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £44.2m
- Profit
- £52.9k
- Staff
- 756
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Mar 2025 (profit £1.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.