Sparks Cafe Limited
Registered name: SPARKS CAFE LIMITED
Part of The Coin Group Limited groupSparks Cafe Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of -£58.2k.
Sparks Cafe Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of −£58.2k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “unlicensed restaurants and cafes” and is based in High Wycombe; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- High Wycombe, South East
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Sparks Cafe Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- −£58.2k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4.7k | £2.4k | £1.8k | £1.8k |
| Net assets | −£50.8k | −£51.7k | −£57.6k | −£58.2k |
| Fixed assets | — | £0 | £13.6k | £10.6k |
| Current assets | £4.7k | £4.1k | £4.5k | £4.7k |
| Debtors | £0 | £1.7k | £0 | £552 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£58.2k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £1.8k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £10.6k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- The Coin Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Sparks Cafe Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (11)
- Mala Engineering LimitedRev. £24.8m · Profit −£40.9k
- 4A Priory Road LimitedFigures not disclosed
- 5 Amersham Hill Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- 5 Amersham Hill Trading LimitedFigures not disclosed
- 56 Upper Green Street LtdFigures not disclosed
- 65 Priory Avenue LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Coin Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Highworth Close LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hills House Stevenage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- White Leaf Care Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zimcor LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- I & a Restaurants LtdLeamington Spa · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £75.7m
- Profit
- £11.3m
- Staff
- 979
- Intracave LimitedSheffield · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £80.1m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 1,405
- H & S Restaurants LtdPreston · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £84m
- Profit
- £4.5m
- Staff
- 1,644
- Edge Restaurants (NW) LimitedManchester · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £84.1m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 2,069
- Jra Family Restaurants LimitedYork · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £47.1m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 1,126
- McLean Restaurants LimitedWarwickshire · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £121m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 2,734
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.