The Coin Group Limited
Registered name: THE COIN GROUP LIMITED
The Coin Group Limited made £5.6m revenue and a £697k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
The Coin Group Limited’s revenue fell 21% to £5.6m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £697k and 116 employees. The company is classified under “other letting and operating of own or leased real estate” and is based in High Wycombe; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- High Wycombe, South East
- Age
- 28 yrs · since 1998
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.8m | £6.1m | £7.1m | £5.6m |
| Cost of sales | £3.1m | £4.4m | £5m | £3.6m |
| Gross profit | £1.7m | £1.7m | £2.1m | £2m |
| Operating profit | £886k | £653k | £960k | £882k |
| Profit before tax | £709k | £275k | £552k | −£2.1m |
| Profit after tax | £223k | £215k | £245k | −£697k |
| Profit (best available) | £223k | £215k | £245k | −£697k |
| Employees (average) | 92 | 108 | 114 | 116 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4.7% | 3.5% | 3.4% | −12.3% |
| Gross margin | 35.7% | 28.5% | 29.8% | 35.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £52.1k | £56.4k | £62.4k | £48.6k |
| Profit per employee | £2.4k | £2k | £2.1k | −£6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲27.1% | ▲16.8% | ▼20.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼3.8% | ▲14.1% | ▼384.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲17.4% | ▲5.6% | ▲1.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £44.6k | £317k | £15.1k | £19.5k |
| Net assets | £5.6m | £5.5m | £5.6m | £4m |
| Fixed assets | £5.1m | £5.1m | £5.1m | £3.8m |
| Current assets | £5m | £5.5m | £8.8m | £9m |
| Debtors | £373k | £633k | £108k | £85.9k |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −12.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 35.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £48.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 66.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼29%
- Now £4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲29%
- Now £19.5k
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 116
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- ▼26%
- Now £3.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (12)
- Mala Engineering LimitedRev. £24.8m · Profit −£40.9k
- 4A Priory Road LimitedFigures not disclosed
- 5 Amersham Hill Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- 5 Amersham Hill Trading LimitedFigures not disclosed
- 56 Upper Green Street LtdFigures not disclosed
- 65 Priory Avenue LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Coin Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Highworth Close LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hills House Stevenage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sparks Cafe LimitedFigures not disclosed
- White Leaf Care Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zimcor LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Capel House Property Trust LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £5.6m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 7
- Alvis Brothers (Lye Cross) LimitedWrington · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £5.9m
- Profit
- £176
- Staff
- 4
- BHH Lift Accommodation Services LimitedTewkesbury · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £6.1m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- —
- The Argyll Club (Midtown) LtdLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £6.2m
- Profit
- £264k
- Staff
- 8
- BBG Lift Accommodation Services LimitedTewkesbury · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £6.2m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- —
- Leopard Hotel 13 LimitedBeaconsfield · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £4.9m
- Profit
- £174k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£697k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.