Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12169282 · Incorporated 22 Aug 2019

Mulberry Commercial Developments Midlands Limited

Registered name: MULBERRY COMMERCIAL DEVELOPMENTS MIDLANDS LIMITED

Part of R.J. Wilkinson Holdings Limited group

Mulberry Commercial Developments Midlands Limited made £8.7m revenue and £13.1m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

Mulberry Commercial Developments Midlands Limited’s revenue fell 65% to £8.7m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £13.1m profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Northampton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection F · ConstructionSIC 41100Development of building projects
Status
Active
Location
Northampton, East Midlands
Age
7 yrs · since 2019
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
£8.7m
Growth ▼65.3%
Profit
£13.1m
Growth —
Profit margin
149.4%
Gross 34%
Employees
3
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£4.4m
Revenue/employee £2.9m
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureNo P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£6.7m£25.2m£8.7m
Cost of sales—£77.5k£24.4m£5.8m
Gross profit—£6.7m£808k£3m
Operating profit—£6.4m−£660k£2.8m
Profit before tax—£17.7m−£492k£13.2m
Profit after tax—£16.5m−£380k£13.1m
Profit (best available)—£16.5m−£380k£13.1m
Employees (average)3333
Ratios
Profit margin—245.7%−1.5%149.4%
Gross margin—98.9%3.2%34%
Revenue per employee—£2.2m£8.4m£2.9m
Profit per employee—£5.5m−£127k£4.4m
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▲274%▼65.3%
Profit growth——▼102.3%—
Headcount growth—0%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£40.4k£5m£4.3m£2.3m
Net assets£2.2m£18.8m£18.4m£21.4m
Fixed assets£713k£5.7m£5.7m£5.7m
Current assets£2.9m£13.2m£12.9m£16.1m
Debtors£2.7m£56.4k£23.1k£5.5m
Deferred income£21.1k£14.7k£5k£10.3k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
149.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
34%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£2.9m
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£4.4m
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
65.7%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.1%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
62.4%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲17%
Now £21.4m
Cash at bank
▼45%
Now £2.3m
Headcount
0%
Now 3
Deferred income
▲105%
Now £10.3k
Fixed assets
0%
Now £5.7m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. R.J. Wilkinson Holdings Limitedultimate parent50–75%
  2. Mulberry Commercial Developments Holdings Limited75–100%
  3. Mulberry Commercial Developments Midlands Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

Sister companies (9)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £13.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.