Mulberry Commercial Developments Limited
Registered name: MULBERRY COMMERCIAL DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED
Part of R.J. Wilkinson Holdings Limited groupMulberry Commercial Developments Limited made a £1.5m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Mulberry Commercial Developments Limited reported a loss of £1.5m in the year to 31 Mar 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 8 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Northampton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Northampton, East Midlands
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £34.2m | £140m | £2.6m | — |
| Cost of sales | £13.2m | £34.7m | £1.3m | — |
| Gross profit | £21m | £106m | £1.3m | — |
| Operating profit | £20m | £101m | £6.6m | — |
| Profit before tax | £25.8m | £102m | £7.9m | — |
| Profit after tax | £21.8m | £82.9m | £6.3m | −£1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £21.8m | £82.9m | £6.3m | −£1.5m |
| Staff costs | £2.1m | £3.5m | £1.1m | — |
| Employees (average) | 13 | 13 | 11 | 8 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 63.6% | 59% | 241.9% | — |
| Gross margin | 61.3% | 75.3% | 51.4% | — |
| Revenue per employee | £2.6m | £10.8m | £238k | — |
| Profit per employee | £1.7m | £6.4m | £575k | −£189k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲310.5% | ▼98.1% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▲280.9% | ▼92.4% | ▼123.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼15.4% | ▼27.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £32m | £27.6m | £1.6m | £373k |
| Net assets | £92.8m | £89.7m | £64.6m | £25.6m |
| Fixed assets | £5.2m | £5.6m | £30k | £39.7k |
| Current assets | £120m | £132m | £84.4m | £43.9m |
| Debtors | £249k | £77.8m | £77.9m | £39m |
| Deferred income | £286k | £10.9m | £11.6m | £9.9m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£189k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼60%
- Now £25.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼77%
- Now £373k
- Headcount
- ▼27%
- Now 8
- Deferred income
- ▼14%
- Now £9.9m
- Fixed assets
- ▲32%
- Now £39.7k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- R.J. Wilkinson Holdings Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Mulberry Commercial Developments Holdings Limited75–100%
- Mulberry Commercial Developments Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Mulberry Property Developments LtdRev. £70.4m · Profit −£4m
- Mulberry Commercial Developments Midlands LimitedRev. £8.7m · Profit £13.1m
- Avidity Hotels (Corby) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Avidity Hotels (Edinburgh) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mulberry Commercial Developments II LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mulberry Industrial Properties LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.8m
- Mulberry Strategic Land LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rothwell Land LimitedRev. — · Profit −£47.2k
- Savoy Cinemas Corby LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Network Rail Infrastructure LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £11.9bn
- Profit
- £472m
- Staff
- 42,378
- Specsavers Optical Superstores LimitedFareham · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £4.3bn
- Profit
- £330m
- Staff
- —
- Derwent London PLCLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £406m
- Profit
- £161m
- Staff
- 193
- Bellway P L CNewcastle Upon Tyne · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £2.8bn
- Profit
- £158m
- Staff
- 2,746
- Alder Oak LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £217m
- Profit
- £125m
- Staff
- 6
- Willmott Dixon LimitedLetchworth Garden City · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £21m
- Staff
- 1,565
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.