Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11262214 · Incorporated 19 Mar 2018

Mulberry Commercial Developments Holdings Limited

Registered name: MULBERRY COMMERCIAL DEVELOPMENTS HOLDINGS LIMITED

Part of R.J. Wilkinson Holdings Limited group

Mulberry Commercial Developments Holdings Limited made £115m revenue and £7.7m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

Mulberry Commercial Developments Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 5% to £115m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £7.7m profit and 168 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Northampton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection F · ConstructionSIC 41100Development of building projects
Status
Active
Location
Northampton, East Midlands
Age
8 yrs · since 2018
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Revenue
£115m
Growth ▲4.7%
Profit
£7.7m
Growth ▼76.2%
Profit margin
6.7%
Gross 26.2%
Employees
168
Change ▲8300%
Profit / employee
£45.7k
Revenue/employee £687k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——£110m£115m
Cost of sales——−£93.1m−£85.1m
Gross profit——£17.1m£30.2m
Operating profit——£15.4m£20.6m
Profit before tax——£7.2m£10.9m
Profit after tax£3.4m£86m£32.3m£7.7m
Profit (best available)£3.4m£86m£32.3m£7.7m
Employees (average)222168
Ratios
Profit margin——29.3%6.7%
Gross margin——15.5%26.2%
Revenue per employee——£55.1m£687k
Profit per employee£1.7m£43m£16.1m£45.7k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth———▲4.7%
Profit growth—▲2466%▼62.5%▼76.2%
Headcount growth—0%0%▲8300%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£3.4k£3.4m£5.5m—
Net assets£14.5m£23.5m£46.8m—
Fixed assets£9.4m£12m£12m—
Current assets£10.1m£36.2m£58.8m—
Debtors£7.7m£30.8m£53.3m—
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024Accounts · bulk data Jan 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
6.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
26.2%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£687k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£45.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now —
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▲8300%
Now 168
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. R.J. Wilkinson Holdings Limitedultimate parent50–75%
  2. Mulberry Commercial Developments Holdings Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (10)

Sister companies (3)

Minority corporate shareholders

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £7.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.