Savoy Cinemas Corby Limited
Registered name: SAVOY CINEMAS CORBY LIMITED
Part of R.J. Wilkinson Holdings Limited groupSavoy Cinemas Corby Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £694k and 23 employees.
Savoy Cinemas Corby Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £694k and 23 employees. The company is classified under “operation of arts facilities” and is based in Northampton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Northampton, East Midlands
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Savoy Cinemas Corby Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 23
- Net assets
- £694k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 23 | 29 | 24 | 23 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲26.1% | ▼17.2% | ▼4.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £27k | £9k | £44.7k | £46.1k |
| Net assets | £523k | £573k | £624k | £694k |
| Fixed assets | £938k | £827k | £713k | £1.2m |
| Current assets | £173k | £117k | £185k | £486k |
| Debtors | £19.4k | £19.7k | £19.7k | £19.8k |
| Deferred income | £72.4k | £92.8k | £90.1k | £108k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲11%
- Now £694k
- Cash at bank
- ▲3%
- Now £46.1k
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 23
- Deferred income
- ▲20%
- Now £108k
- Fixed assets
- ▲70%
- Now £1.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- R.J. Wilkinson Holdings Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Mulberry Commercial Developments Holdings Limited75–100%
- Savoy Cinemas Corby Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Mulberry Property Developments LtdRev. £70.4m · Profit −£4m
- Mulberry Commercial Developments Midlands LimitedRev. £8.7m · Profit £13.1m
- Avidity Hotels (Corby) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Avidity Hotels (Edinburgh) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mulberry Commercial Developments II LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mulberry Commercial Developments LimitedRev. — · Profit −£1.5m
- Mulberry Industrial Properties LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.8m
- Mulberry Strategic Land LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rothwell Land LimitedRev. — · Profit −£47.2k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Mousetrap Productions LimitedLondon · Operation of arts facilities
- Revenue
- £11.9m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 65
- The Adelphi Theatre Company LimitedLondon · Operation of arts facilities
- Revenue
- £30.9m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 107
- Colnaghi UK LtdLondon · Operation of arts facilities
- Revenue
- £47.8m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 9
- British Film Institute (Big Screen) LimitedOperation of arts facilities
- Revenue
- £7.9m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 70
- Thaddaeus Ropac Gallery LimitedLondon · Operation of arts facilities
- Revenue
- £34.7m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 25
- Nederlander Theatres (Aldwych) LtdLondon · Operation of arts facilities
- Revenue
- £21.5m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 101
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.