Willmott Dixon Limited
Registered name: WILLMOTT DIXON LIMITED
Part of Hardwicke Investments Limited groupWillmott Dixon Limited made £1.1bn revenue and £21m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Willmott Dixon Limited’s revenue fell 3% to £1.1bn in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £21m profit and 1,565 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Letchworth Garden City; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Letchworth Garden City, East of England
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.2bn | £1.2bn | £1.1bn |
| Cost of sales | −£1.1bn | −£1bn | −£981m |
| Gross profit | £74.3m | £160m | £139m |
| Operating profit | −£22.2m | £55.4m | £27m |
| Profit before tax | −£23.7m | £54.7m | £29.1m |
| Profit after tax | −£19.3m | £41.1m | £21m |
| Profit (best available) | −£19.3m | £41.1m | £21m |
| Employees (average) | 1,715 | 1,594 | 1,565 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −1.6% | 3.5% | 1.9% |
| Gross margin | 6.3% | 13.8% | 12.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £684k | £727k | £716k |
| Profit per employee | −£11.3k | £25.8k | £13.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼1.2% | ▼3.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼48.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼7.1% | ▼1.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 12.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £716k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £13.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 1,565
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Hardwicke Investments Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Walsworth Limited75–100%
- Willmott Dixon Holdings Limited75–100%
- Willmott Dixon Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Willmott Dixon Construction LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Willmott Dixon Interiors LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Park House Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- McAleer & Rushe Contracts UK LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £628m
- Profit
- £18.6m
- Staff
- 415
- Onkar International LimitedSouthall · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £482m
- Profit
- £15.8m
- Staff
- 32
- Bellway P L CNewcastle Upon Tyne · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £2.8bn
- Profit
- £158m
- Staff
- 2,746
- Stonebridge Contracting Solutions LtdBarnet · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £408m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 24
- Derwent London PLCLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £406m
- Profit
- £161m
- Staff
- 193
- Kajima Europe LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £379m
- Profit
- £19.2m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £21m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.