Stonebridge Contracting Solutions Ltd
Registered name: STONEBRIDGE CONTRACTING SOLUTIONS LTD
Stonebridge Contracting Solutions Ltd made £408m revenue and £1.1m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text
Stonebridge Contracting Solutions Ltd’s revenue grew 9% to £408m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £1.1m profit and 24 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Barnet; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Barnet, East of England
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £229m | £295m | £373m | £408m |
| Cost of sales | £227m | £291m | £369m | £403m |
| Gross profit | £2.5m | £3.6m | £4.1m | £4.9m |
| Operating profit | £522k | £1m | £1.4m | £1.4m |
| Profit before tax | £522k | £1m | £1.4m | £1.5m |
| Profit after tax | £404k | £765k | £1.1m | £1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £404k | £765k | £1.1m | £1.1m |
| Staff costs | £406k | £782k | £687k | £953k |
| Employees (average) | 11 | 24 | 19 | 24 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Gross margin | 1.1% | 1.2% | 1.1% | 1.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £20.9m | £12.3m | £19.6m | £17m |
| Profit per employee | £36.7k | £31.9k | £59.2k | £43.8k |
| Cash conversion | 191% | 40.2% | −241.1% | −92.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲28.5% | ▲26.5% | ▲9.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲89.5% | ▲47% | ▼6.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲118.2% | ▼20.8% | ▲26.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.5m | £985k | £3.1m | £3.4m |
| Net assets | £641k | £1.4m | £2.2m | £3m |
| Fixed assets | £3.3k | £1.9k | £395k | £298k |
| Current assets | £16.7m | £19.9m | £27.7m | £31.6m |
| Debtors | £9.3m | £12.5m | £13.7m | £16.6m |
| Deferred income | £5.7m | £7m | £11m | £9.6m |
| Cash from operations | £996k | £402k | −£3.4m | −£1.3m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 1.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £17m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £43.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −92.1%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲36%
- Now £3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲9%
- Now £3.4m
- Headcount
- ▲26%
- Now 24
- Deferred income
- ▼12%
- Now £9.6m
- Fixed assets
- ▼24%
- Now £298k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Kajima Europe LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £379m
- Profit
- £19.2m
- Staff
- —
- Glencar Construction LtdST Albans · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £359m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 293
- Onkar International LimitedSouthall · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £482m
- Profit
- £15.8m
- Staff
- 32
- McAleer & Rushe Contracts UK LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £628m
- Profit
- £18.6m
- Staff
- 415
- Alder Oak LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £217m
- Profit
- £125m
- Staff
- 6
- Mount Anvil Group LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £185m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.