Mulberry Logistics Park Doncaster Limited
Registered name: MULBERRY LOGISTICS PARK DONCASTER LIMITED
Part of R.J. Wilkinson Holdings Limited groupMulberry Logistics Park Doncaster Limited made £27.5m revenue and £8.5m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Mulberry Logistics Park Doncaster Limited’s revenue grew 105% to £27.5m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £8.5m profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Northampton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Northampton, East Midlands
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £53m | £136m | £13.4m | £27.5m |
| Cost of sales | £38.9m | £103m | £11.8m | £16.6m |
| Gross profit | £14.1m | £32.3m | £1.6m | £10.9m |
| Operating profit | £14.1m | £25.3m | £1.6m | £10.7m |
| Profit before tax | £13.8m | £24.8m | £2m | £11.1m |
| Profit after tax | £11.2m | £20.1m | £1.5m | £8.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £11.2m | £20.1m | £1.5m | £8.5m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 21.1% | 14.8% | 11.1% | 30.9% |
| Gross margin | 26.7% | 23.8% | 12.2% | 39.8% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £3.4m | £13.8m |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £374k | £4.3m |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲105% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲469.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▼50% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £9.9m | £2.2m | £12.1m | £5.3m |
| Net assets | £11.2m | £12.8m | £14.3m | £12.8m |
| Current assets | £41.1m | £21.7m | £16.9m | £14.6m |
| Debtors | £8.4m | £193k | £15.3k | £3.2m |
| Deferred income | £2.1m | £7.3m | £1.4m | £645k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 30.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 39.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £13.8m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.3m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼10%
- Now £12.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼56%
- Now £5.3m
- Headcount
- ▼50%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- ▼54%
- Now £645k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- R.J. Wilkinson Holdings Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Mulberry Commercial Developments Holdings Limited75–100%
- Mulberry Commercial Developments Midlands Limited75–100%
- Mulberry Logistics Park Doncaster Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Harworth Logistics Park Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Akela Construction LimitedClarkston · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £27.3m
- Profit
- £776k
- Staff
- 187
- Ken Biggs Contractors LimitedBristol · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £28m
- Profit
- £677k
- Staff
- 100
- Beam Design LimitedWinchester · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £26.8m
- Profit
- £191k
- Staff
- —
- J. Greenwood (Builders) LimitedChadderton · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £26.7m
- Profit
- £946k
- Staff
- 47
- Emtec Building Services LimitedSouth Lanarkshire · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £28.4m
- Profit
- £49.2k
- Staff
- 155
- Howard Construction (Anglia) LimitedWoodbridge · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £26.6m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 84
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £8.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.