Midnight Library Productions Limited
Registered name: MIDNIGHT LIBRARY PRODUCTIONS LIMITED
Part of Canal+ Sa groupMidnight Library Productions Limited made £10.1k revenue and £0 profit in the year to 16 Jan 2026. read from filing text
Midnight Library Productions Limited’s revenue fell 90% to £10.1k in the year to 16 Jan 2026, with £0 profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “motion picture production activities” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company was under the control of Studiocanal Films Limited throughout the current year. Studiocanal Films Limited owns 100% of the shares in the company.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 16 Jan 2022 | 16 Jan 2023 | 16 Jan 2024 | 16 Jan 2025 | 16 Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £137k | £11.8m | £1.4m | £97.3k | £10.1k |
| Cost of sales | £178k | £14.7m | £1.8m | £95.6k | £631 |
| Gross profit | −£40.4k | −£2.9m | −£336k | £1.7k | £9.5k |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | −£14.8k | £0 |
| Profit before tax | −£60.1k | −£2.9m | −£352k | −£13.3k | £0 |
| Profit after tax | £0 | £16.4k | £3.6k | £0 | £0 |
| Profit (best available) | £0 | £16.4k | £3.6k | £0 | £0 |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 42 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 0% | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0% | 0% |
| Gross margin | −29.4% | −24.5% | −23.5% | 1.8% | 93.8% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £282k | £716k | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | £390 | £1.8k | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲8516% | ▼87.9% | ▼93.2% | ▼89.6% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼78% | ▼100% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▼95.2% | ▼100% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £57.1k | £359k | £109k | £4.5k | £27k |
| Net assets | £30k | £46.4k | £50k | £50k | £50k |
| Current assets | £167k | £4.8m | £3.4m | £378k | £61.9k |
| Debtors | £110k | £4.4m | £3.3m | £373k | £34.9k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 93.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 344.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £50k
- Cash at bank
- ▲502%
- Now £27k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Canal+ Sa (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Studiocanal Films Ltd75–100%
- Midnight Library Productions Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (24)
- Spider Productions LimitedRev. £19.3m · Profit £25.3k
- Pressure Point Productions LimitedRev. £17.8m · Profit £23.8k
- Lennox Productions LimitedRev. £13.5m · Profit £0
- Huntington Productions LimitedRev. £12.1m · Profit £32.2k
- Marmalade Pictures LimitedRev. £1.3m · Profit £10k
- Project Time Productions LimitedRev. £947k · Profit £1.1k
- Nachos and Wontons Productions LimitedRev. £410k · Profit £10k
- Guernsey Productions LimitedRev. £327k · Profit £0
- Starcrossed Films LimitedRev. £202k · Profit £0
- Retribution Movie LimitedRev. £144k · Profit £0
- Commuter Productions LimitedRev. £121k · Profit £0
- Baghead Movie LimitedRev. £103k · Profit £0
- Undine Productions LimitedRev. £52.6k · Profit £0
- Meadowlands Productions LimitedRev. £22.4k · Profit £10k
- Deep Water Productions LtdRev. £16.5k · Profit £0
- Back Pack Production LimitedRev. £15.9k · Profit £0
- Crescent Productions LimitedRev. — · Profit £10k
- Fly on the Wall Films LtdFigures not disclosed
- Gunpowder Productions LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Ice Wall Productions LimitedRev. — · Profit £10k
- Ink Production UK LtdFigures not disclosed
- Marmalade Escape Productions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Space Fungus Productions LimitedRev. — · Profit £5.9k
- Sweet Prince Films LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 16 Jan 2026 (profit £0), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.