Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 08173423 · Incorporated 9 Aug 2012

Marmalade Pictures Limited

Registered name: MARMALADE PICTURES LIMITED

Part of Canal+ Sa group

Marmalade Pictures Limited made £1.3m revenue and £10k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025. read from filing text

Marmalade Pictures Limited’s revenue fell 95% to £1.3m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £10k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “motion picture production activities” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection J · Information and communicationSIC 59111Motion picture production activities
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
14 yrs · since 2012
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company was under the control of Studiocanal Films Limited throughout the current period. Studiocanal Films Limited owns 100% of the shares in the company.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Oct 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
£1.3m
Growth ▼94.9%
Profit
£10k
Growth ▼16%
Profit margin
0.8%
Gross −45.6%
Employees
1
Change ▼95.5%
Profit / employee
£10k
Revenue/employee £1.3m
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to5 Dec 20215 Dec 202229 Oct 202331 Oct 202431 Oct 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£4.8m£6.1m£58.8m£25.4m£1.3m
Cost of sales£4.8m£6.2m£72.1m£32m£1.9m
Gross profit£18k−£103k−£13.4m−£6.7m−£595k
Operating profit————−£57.9k
Profit before tax£0−£124k−£13.4m−£1.3m£10k
Profit after tax£0£1.6k£23.1k£11.9k£10k
Profit (best available)£0£1.6k£23.1k£11.9k£10k
Staff costs£0£60.1k£5.6m£1.3m£24k
Employees (average)—2118221
Ratios
Profit margin0%0%0%0.1%0.8%
Gross margin0.4%−1.7%−22.8%−26.2%−45.6%
Revenue per employee—£3m£498k£1.2m£1.3m
Profit per employee—£811£196£541£10k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲25.9%——▼94.9%
Profit growth————▼16%
Headcount growth————▼95.5%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£11.6k£1.6m£10.9m£3.2m£9.1m
Net assets£100£1.7k£24.8k£36.7k£46.7k
Current assets£1.2m£4.1m£31.3m£32.4m£11.6m
Debtors£1.2m£0£22.5k£0£2.5m
Deferred income—£21k£1.9m£1.5m£75k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
0.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
−45.6%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£1.3m
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£10k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
5.8%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
188.1%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲27%
Now £46.7k
Cash at bank
▲185%
Now £9.1m
Headcount
▼95%
Now 1
Deferred income
▼95%
Now £75k
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Canal+ Sa (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Studiocanal Films Ltd75–100%
  3. Marmalade Pictures Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (24)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £10k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.