Starcrossed Films Limited
Registered name: STARCROSSED FILMS LIMITED
Part of Canal+ Sa groupStarcrossed Films Limited made £202k revenue and £0 profit in the year to 26 Jul 2025. read from filing text
Starcrossed Films Limited’s revenue was £202k in the year to 26 Jul 2025, with £0 profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “motion picture production activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company was under the control of Studiocanal Films Limited throughout the current year. Studiocanal Films Limited owns 100% of the shares in the company.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 13 Sep 2023 | 26 Jul 2024 | 26 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £71k | £18.2m | £3.6m | £202k |
| Cost of sales | £71.9k | £22.6m | £4.5m | £207k |
| Gross profit | −£844 | −£4.4m | −£857k | −£4.6k |
| Profit before tax | −£13.9k | −£4.5m | −£884k | −£25.7k |
| Profit after tax | £0 | £27.3k | £7.7k | £0 |
| Profit (best available) | £0 | £27.3k | £7.7k | £0 |
| Staff costs | £0 | £3m | £253k | — |
| Employees (average) | — | 29 | 3 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0% |
| Gross margin | −1.2% | −24.3% | −23.7% | −2.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £627k | £1.2m | — |
| Profit per employee | — | £941 | £2.6k | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £36k | £1.7m | £245k | £289k |
| Net assets | £1 | £27.3k | £35k | £35k |
| Current assets | £91.1k | £6.7m | £2.1m | £318k |
| Debtors | £55.1k | £4.9m | £1.8m | £28.8k |
| Deferred income | £57.1k | £99.2k | £141k | £108k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −2.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 53.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £35k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £289k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £108k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Canal+ Sa (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Studiocanal Films Ltd75–100%
- Starcrossed Films Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (24)
- Spider Productions LimitedRev. £19.3m · Profit £25.3k
- Pressure Point Productions LimitedRev. £17.8m · Profit £23.8k
- Lennox Productions LimitedRev. £13.5m · Profit £0
- Huntington Productions LimitedRev. £12.1m · Profit £32.2k
- Marmalade Pictures LimitedRev. £1.3m · Profit £10k
- Project Time Productions LimitedRev. £947k · Profit £1.1k
- Nachos and Wontons Productions LimitedRev. £410k · Profit £10k
- Guernsey Productions LimitedRev. £327k · Profit £0
- Retribution Movie LimitedRev. £144k · Profit £0
- Commuter Productions LimitedRev. £121k · Profit £0
- Baghead Movie LimitedRev. £103k · Profit £0
- Undine Productions LimitedRev. £52.6k · Profit £0
- Meadowlands Productions LimitedRev. £22.4k · Profit £10k
- Deep Water Productions LtdRev. £16.5k · Profit £0
- Back Pack Production LimitedRev. £15.9k · Profit £0
- Midnight Library Productions LimitedRev. £10.1k · Profit £0
- Crescent Productions LimitedRev. — · Profit £10k
- Fly on the Wall Films LtdFigures not disclosed
- Gunpowder Productions LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Ice Wall Productions LimitedRev. — · Profit £10k
- Ink Production UK LtdFigures not disclosed
- Marmalade Escape Productions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Space Fungus Productions LimitedRev. — · Profit £5.9k
- Sweet Prince Films LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Picnik Entertainment LtdLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £218k
- Profit
- £488
- Staff
- 2
- Stannum 50 Labs (UK) LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £221k
- Profit
- £11.3k
- Staff
- 0
- Grunewald Films LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £180k
- Profit
- £15k
- Staff
- 0
- Voyage Productions LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £174k
- Profit
- £15k
- Staff
- 0
- Dog Paddle Productions LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £167k
- Profit
- £11.7k
- Staff
- 0
- Absolem Productions LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £254k
- Profit
- £11.7k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 26 Jul 2025 (profit £0), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.