Lennox Productions Limited
Registered name: LENNOX PRODUCTIONS LIMITED
Part of Canal+ Sa groupLennox Productions Limited made £13.5m revenue and £0 profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Lennox Productions Limited’s revenue was £13.5m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £0 profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “motion picture production activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £8k | £17.1k | £2.8m | £13.5m |
| Cost of sales | £1.3k | £7k | £2.8m | £13.5m |
| Gross profit | £6.7k | £10k | £13k | £10.8k |
| Profit before tax | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Profit after tax | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Profit (best available) | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Gross margin | 83.7% | 58.8% | 0.5% | 0.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲115% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £140k | £141k | £143k | £2.9m |
| Net assets | £20k | £20k | £20k | £20k |
| Current assets | £140k | £142k | £2.3m | £5.3m |
| Debtors | £0 | £946 | £2.2m | £2.4m |
| Deferred income | £7k | £9.9k | £13k | £10.8k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 0.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 17.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £20k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £2.9m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £10.8k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Canal+ Sa (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Studiocanal Films Ltd75–100%
- Lennox Productions Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (24)
- Spider Productions LimitedRev. £19.3m · Profit £25.3k
- Pressure Point Productions LimitedRev. £17.8m · Profit £23.8k
- Huntington Productions LimitedRev. £12.1m · Profit £32.2k
- Marmalade Pictures LimitedRev. £1.3m · Profit £10k
- Project Time Productions LimitedRev. £947k · Profit £1.1k
- Nachos and Wontons Productions LimitedRev. £410k · Profit £10k
- Guernsey Productions LimitedRev. £327k · Profit £0
- Starcrossed Films LimitedRev. £202k · Profit £0
- Retribution Movie LimitedRev. £144k · Profit £0
- Commuter Productions LimitedRev. £121k · Profit £0
- Baghead Movie LimitedRev. £103k · Profit £0
- Undine Productions LimitedRev. £52.6k · Profit £0
- Meadowlands Productions LimitedRev. £22.4k · Profit £10k
- Deep Water Productions LtdRev. £16.5k · Profit £0
- Back Pack Production LimitedRev. £15.9k · Profit £0
- Midnight Library Productions LimitedRev. £10.1k · Profit £0
- Crescent Productions LimitedRev. — · Profit £10k
- Fly on the Wall Films LtdFigures not disclosed
- Gunpowder Productions LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Ice Wall Productions LimitedRev. — · Profit £10k
- Ink Production UK LtdFigures not disclosed
- Marmalade Escape Productions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Space Fungus Productions LimitedRev. — · Profit £5.9k
- Sweet Prince Films LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Toothless Productions LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £13.1m
- Profit
- £6k
- Staff
- 6
- Vigilamus Productions LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £9.4k
- Staff
- 21
- Downtown Productions LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £12.7m
- Profit
- £673k
- Staff
- 35
- Marv Studios LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £15.3m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- —
- On-Set Location Services LimitedWilden · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £15.3m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 63
- Remedy Pictures LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £11.9m
- Profit
- £821k
- Staff
- 35
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £0), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.