Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11440303 · Incorporated 29 Jun 2018

Crescent Productions Limited

Registered name: CRESCENT PRODUCTIONS LIMITED

Part of Canal+ Sa group

Crescent Productions Limited made £10k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Crescent Productions Limited reported £10k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025, down 67% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “television programme production activities” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection J · Information and communicationSIC 59113Television programme production activities
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
8 yrs · since 2018
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company was under the control of Studiocanal Films Limited throughout the current period. Studiocanal Films Limited owns 100% of the shares in the company.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Oct 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£10k
Growth ▼66.7%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
5yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to5 Dec 20215 Dec 202231 Oct 202331 Oct 202431 Oct 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&Lread from filing textProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£4.6m£4.5m£3.6m——
Cost of sales£5.4m£5.4m£4.4m——
Gross profit−£740k−£931k−£727k——
Profit before tax−£754k−£951k−£747k−£93.5k£10k
Profit after tax£43.1k£46.5k£46.8k£30k£10k
Profit (best available)£43.1k£46.5k£46.8k£30k£10k
Employees (average)—00—0
Ratios
Profit margin0.9%1%1.3%——
Gross margin−16%−20.7%−20%——
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼2.7%———
Profit growth—▲7.8%——▼66.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£59.3k£840k£33.2k£1m£944k
Net assets£123k£170k£217k£247k£257k
Current assets£2.3m£2.9m£2m£1.6m£1.1m
Debtors£2.2m£2m£1.9m£543k£161k
Deferred income£755k£418k£810k——
SourceAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲4%
Now £257k
Cash at bank
▼7%
Now £944k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Canal+ Sa (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Studiocanal Films Ltd75–100%
  3. Crescent Productions Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (24)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £10k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.