Crescent Productions Limited
Registered name: CRESCENT PRODUCTIONS LIMITED
Part of Canal+ Sa groupCrescent Productions Limited made £10k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Crescent Productions Limited reported £10k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025, down 67% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “television programme production activities” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company was under the control of Studiocanal Films Limited throughout the current period. Studiocanal Films Limited owns 100% of the shares in the company.”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 5 Dec 2021 | 5 Dec 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.6m | £4.5m | £3.6m | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £5.4m | £5.4m | £4.4m | — | — |
| Gross profit | −£740k | −£931k | −£727k | — | — |
| Profit before tax | −£754k | −£951k | −£747k | −£93.5k | £10k |
| Profit after tax | £43.1k | £46.5k | £46.8k | £30k | £10k |
| Profit (best available) | £43.1k | £46.5k | £46.8k | £30k | £10k |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 0.9% | 1% | 1.3% | — | — |
| Gross margin | −16% | −20.7% | −20% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼2.7% | — | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▲7.8% | — | — | ▼66.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £59.3k | £840k | £33.2k | £1m | £944k |
| Net assets | £123k | £170k | £217k | £247k | £257k |
| Current assets | £2.3m | £2.9m | £2m | £1.6m | £1.1m |
| Debtors | £2.2m | £2m | £1.9m | £543k | £161k |
| Deferred income | £755k | £418k | £810k | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲4%
- Now £257k
- Cash at bank
- ▼7%
- Now £944k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Canal+ Sa (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Studiocanal Films Ltd75–100%
- Crescent Productions Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (24)
- Spider Productions LimitedRev. £19.3m · Profit £25.3k
- Pressure Point Productions LimitedRev. £17.8m · Profit £23.8k
- Lennox Productions LimitedRev. £13.5m · Profit £0
- Huntington Productions LimitedRev. £12.1m · Profit £32.2k
- Marmalade Pictures LimitedRev. £1.3m · Profit £10k
- Project Time Productions LimitedRev. £947k · Profit £1.1k
- Nachos and Wontons Productions LimitedRev. £410k · Profit £10k
- Guernsey Productions LimitedRev. £327k · Profit £0
- Starcrossed Films LimitedRev. £202k · Profit £0
- Retribution Movie LimitedRev. £144k · Profit £0
- Commuter Productions LimitedRev. £121k · Profit £0
- Baghead Movie LimitedRev. £103k · Profit £0
- Undine Productions LimitedRev. £52.6k · Profit £0
- Meadowlands Productions LimitedRev. £22.4k · Profit £10k
- Deep Water Productions LtdRev. £16.5k · Profit £0
- Back Pack Production LimitedRev. £15.9k · Profit £0
- Midnight Library Productions LimitedRev. £10.1k · Profit £0
- Fly on the Wall Films LtdFigures not disclosed
- Gunpowder Productions LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Ice Wall Productions LimitedRev. — · Profit £10k
- Ink Production UK LtdFigures not disclosed
- Marmalade Escape Productions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Space Fungus Productions LimitedRev. — · Profit £5.9k
- Sweet Prince Films LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Matchroom Sport LimitedBrentwood · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £225m
- Profit
- £41.9m
- Staff
- 142
- Love Productions LimitedIsleworth · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £76.8m
- Profit
- £19.2m
- Staff
- 194
- Hartswood Films LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £39.2m
- Profit
- £6.7m
- Staff
- 11
- 60Forty Films LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £13.1m
- Profit
- £6.7m
- Staff
- 14
- Itv Breakfast LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £52.1m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- —
- Bafta Enterprises LimitedTelevision programme production activities
- Revenue
- £8.8m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £10k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.