Mac Brownhills Quarry Limited
Registered name: MAC BROWNHILLS QUARRY LIMITED
Part of Yellow & Blue Limited groupMac Brownhills Quarry Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Jun 2025 show net assets of £458k and 4 employees.
Mac Brownhills Quarry Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 showed net assets of £458k and 4 employees. The company is classified under “other mining and quarrying” and is based in Walsall; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Walsall, West Midlands
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Mac Brownhills Quarry Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 4
- Net assets
- £458k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▲33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £40.1k | £22.5k | £60.8k | £68.2k |
| Net assets | £298k | £339k | £356k | £458k |
| Current assets | £562k | £633k | £491k | £741k |
| Debtors | £109k | £208k | £110k | £102k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲29%
- Now £458k
- Cash at bank
- ▲12%
- Now £68.2k
- Headcount
- ▲33%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Yellow & Blue Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Mac Consortium Limited75–100%
- Mac Remediation Limited75–100%
- Mac Waste Management UK Limited75–100%
- Mac Quarries Limited75–100%
- Mac Brownhills Quarry Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- WCL Haulage LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Conexpo (Ni) LimitedBelfast · Other mining and quarrying n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £38.1m
- Profit
- £6.6m
- Staff
- 38
- Ariana Resources PLCLondon · Other mining and quarrying n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.7m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 49
- Cemcor LtdShrewsbury · Other mining and quarrying n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £49.9m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 120
- D. Geddes (Contractors) LimitedBy Arbroath · Other mining and quarrying n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £21.9m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 113
- Long Rake Spar Company Limited(The)Bakewell · Other mining and quarrying n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £34.8m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 92
- Quarry Manufacturing and Supplies LimitedCoalville · Other mining and quarrying n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 63
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.