Ariana Resources PLC
Registered name: ARIANA RESOURCES PLC
Ariana Resources PLC made £20.7m revenue and £4.9m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Ariana Resources PLC’s revenue was £20.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £4.9m profit and 49 employees. The company is classified under “other mining and quarrying” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Public Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £31.2m | £45.9m | £20.7m |
| Cost of sales | −£21.4m | −£25.8m | −£14.9m |
| Gross profit | £9.9m | £20.1m | £5.7m |
| Operating profit | £7.6m | £5.2m | £9.3m |
| Profit before tax | £13.3m | £7.4m | £9.3m |
| Profit after tax | £8.9m | £5.3m | £4.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £8.9m | £5.3m | £4.9m |
| Employees (average) | 40 | 50 | 49 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 28.3% | 11.6% | 23.5% |
| Gross margin | 31.7% | 43.7% | 27.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £781k | £919k | £421k |
| Profit per employee | £221k | £107k | £99.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲47% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼39.6% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲25% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 23.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 27.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £421k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £99.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 49
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Ariana Exploration & Development LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Venus Minerals LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- D. Geddes (Contractors) LimitedBy Arbroath · Other mining and quarrying n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £21.9m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 113
- Armstrongs Aggregates LimitedBolton · Other mining and quarrying n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £22.4m
- Profit
- £882k
- Staff
- 129
- Ces Quarry Products LimitedBallynahinch · Other mining and quarrying n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £25.6m
- Profit
- £391k
- Staff
- 69
- William Thompson & Son (Dumbarton) LimitedOther mining and quarrying n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13.3m
- Profit
- £879k
- Staff
- 67
- Quarry Manufacturing and Supplies LimitedCoalville · Other mining and quarrying n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 63
- Long Rake Spar Company Limited(The)Bakewell · Other mining and quarrying n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £34.8m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 92
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £4.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.