William Thompson & Son (Dumbarton) Limited
Registered name: WILLIAM THOMPSON & SON (DUMBARTON) LIMITED
William Thompson & Son (Dumbarton) Limited made £13.3m revenue and £879k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025.
William Thompson & Son (Dumbarton) Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £13.3m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £879k profit and 67 employees. The company is classified under “other mining and quarrying”; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Scotland
- Age
- 78 yrs · since 1947
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.1m | £13.2m | £13.3m |
| Cost of sales | −£7.4m | −£9.1m | −£9.7m |
| Gross profit | £3.7m | £4.1m | £3.6m |
| Operating profit | £1.7m | £1.9m | £1.6m |
| Profit before tax | £1.5m | £1.5m | £1.2m |
| Profit after tax | £1m | £1.1m | £879k |
| Profit (best available) | £1m | £1.1m | £879k |
| Employees (average) | 63 | 64 | 67 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 9.2% | 8.7% | 6.6% |
| Gross margin | 33.7% | 31.1% | 27.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £176k | £206k | £199k |
| Profit per employee | £16.2k | £17.9k | £13.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲18.6% | ▲1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲12.7% | ▼23.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.6% | ▲4.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 27.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £199k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £13.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 67
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Thompson Concrete Products LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thompson Recycling & Landfill LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Quarry Manufacturing and Supplies LimitedCoalville · Other mining and quarrying n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 63
- Mone Brothers Excavations LimitedLeeds · Other mining and quarrying n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.5m
- Profit
- £393k
- Staff
- 46
- Ariana Resources PLCLondon · Other mining and quarrying n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.7m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 49
- D. Geddes (Contractors) LimitedBy Arbroath · Other mining and quarrying n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £21.9m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 113
- Armstrongs Aggregates LimitedBolton · Other mining and quarrying n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £22.4m
- Profit
- £882k
- Staff
- 129
- Ces Quarry Products LimitedBallynahinch · Other mining and quarrying n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £25.6m
- Profit
- £391k
- Staff
- 69
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £879k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.